Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Touch Screens

  1. #1
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Post Touch Screens

    I just happen to run across this and found it quite interesting, particularly since many topics come up regarding "touch screens." There's also some other neat devices too.

    www.magictouch.com

    Matt Olieman

  2. Thanks fweinrebe, mauriceb thanked for this post
  3. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screens

    Here is a touch screen utillity I am using in the F-16 works great!! http://www.touch-buddy.com/forums/fa...aster-faq.html

    It is called TouchBuddy.
    Bob Reed

  4. #3
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screens

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    Here is a touch screen utillity I am using in the F-16 works great!! http://www.touch-buddy.com/forums/fa...aster-faq.html

    It is called TouchBuddy.
    That's nice Bob, just keep in mind, you still need an touch screen or an overlay device.

    Overlay and other devices, look at my first post and the link.

    Matt Olieman

  5. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screens

    Yes Matt. Touchbudy is designed to work with a touch screen. But it will work with a mouse. It is just not as nice. I am using it for the switches and buttons on the F-16 untill I get my EPIC programed.
    Bob Reed

  6. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screens

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Olieman View Post
    I just happen to run across this and found it quite interesting, particularly since many topics come up regarding "touch screens." There's also some other neat devices too.

    www.magictouch.com

    Matt Olieman
    I have pretty much decided I will be using a large touch screen of some sort for the overhead when I do resume building my sim next year after the 'big' move. So this could be very useful but I am wondering if buying a regular large LCD screen (~32") and this overlay will be cheaper than an integrated touch screen.

    There are now some very attractive buys for large touch screens such as this one for less than $2,000: http://www.frontierpc.com/ProductDet...eId=1011566361

    A touch screen overhead is of course much less 'attractive' than a real overhead, but it could be considerably cheaper and much less complicated if you have PM Systems - basically plug & play and with the switch sounds program from Thomas Richter, it could even sound close to the real thing.

    Maurice

  7. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screens

    Some years ago, I flew some 10 hours training on an airliner pro sim (Swiss) which was mostly touchscreens except for the yoke, pedals and throttles.
    I must say that, after a few minutes, you get immersed, especially when sweating out all these abnormal procedures!
    Go for it Mau, you will like it.
    Besides, I'll bet touchscreens will find their ways in new airliners.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screens

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackpilot View Post
    Besides, I'll bet touchscreens will find their ways in new airliners.
    I'm sure of that too. So mine will be the 'Next Next' Generation of the Boeing 737 or 737 NG2

    Maurice

  9. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Re: Touch Screens

    Full Touchscreen Sim :

    Aerosim_VPT_A320_Full.jpg

    Very easily done. You can click and drag the whole 2D instrument panel and or gauges of your choice from any FSX aircraft and place them into seperate monitors. The great thing with this kind of set-up is multiple configuration and multiple aircraft types.

  10. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screens

    Another Touchscreen Set-up :


    VPT_A320en3ch.jpg

  11. #10
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screens

    Just an interesting note. The first A380 Level D sim, the overhead (full size) had a a single monitor touch screen.

    Matt Olieman

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. anyone using a touch screen for FMC/MCP?
    By esa1203 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 07:35 AM
  2. Curved Screens vs. Flat Screens
    By jmig in forum Projector Solutions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 08:17 PM
  3. Touch pads
    By Steve A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2009, 12:37 PM
  4. 8 in' touch screen.
    By scapilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 07:31 AM
  5. LG LCD screens - connect 8 screens (6 via USB)
    By fweinrebe in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2008, 08:06 AM

Tags for this Thread