Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Red face Auto throttle and mcp problem

    Hi all

    Once again I need some help with my flightdeck:

    I have the full pm suite and I use cpflight mcp and cockpitsonic MIP, Pedestal and throttle.

    My auto throttle will not work, no matter what I do the HW throttle keeps overriding the mcp speed, this is off course annoying, any one out there that have any ideas?

    I have tried different flight models, same result and I have checked that the PM mcp is synchronized to the HW mcp and it is reacting to all other push button commands, like FD, ALT, FL Ch and so on.

    I am using the flight modell I downloaded from the PM site, And I know this model works, because it used to do so just fine before I dissmantled my sim and mounted it again.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I have the same problem at low speed. Below 250Knots

    I use pmmcp 436 with cpflight mcp 737pro

    Quote Originally Posted by kenlie_no View Post
    Hi all

    Once again I need some help with my flightdeck:

    I have the full pm suite and I use cpflight mcp and cockpitsonic MIP, Pedestal and throttle.

    My auto throttle will not work, no matter what I do the HW throttle keeps overriding the mcp speed, this is off course annoying, any one out there that have any ideas?

    I have tried different flight models, same result and I have checked that the PM mcp is synchronized to the HW mcp and it is reacting to all other push button commands, like FD, ALT, FL Ch and so on.

    I am using the flight modell I downloaded from the PM site, And I know this model works, because it used to do so just fine before I dissmantled my sim and mounted it again.
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile Problem solved I think :)

    It seems that if I set HW trotthle from Cockpitsonic to about 65% autotrotthle works, so I guess I can live with that for a while.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not sure if its related, but on take off, have vref set on mcp, and first altitude restriction entered. On take off clearance I engage AT, hit N1 and start the roll, VR I rotate I climb, as I retract gear and flaps on schedule the AT light starts to flash and the speedtape takes of like a bat outa ****. If I cycle the AT switch the light goes solid on and IAS on MCP sets to the current IAS. Using latest PM MCP build and CPflight classic MCP. I think the build is 301. Not near the sim. On approach same flashing light and if I have throttle at idel the airspeed falls of . I seem to remember a flashing symbol to the left of the 3 didgit IAS.
    Will check it out sunday when I am home.

    James

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Red face tx but...

    I do the same as you on takeoff.

    When Iinitiate the Cockpitsonic trotthle I have to start B737.exe, and I have found out that as long as this sw is running the autotrotthle will not work as intended. (but off. it has to be started for the HW trotthle to work at all) if I manually close the sw from Cockpitsonic all is fine and I can controll the plane with my hw from CPflight,(mcp from PM folows my hw CPflight) if I then reengage the sw B737.exe and my levers are set to full it ignores my mcp and skyrockets my plane to overspeed really fast.

    this is strange!, all help is appreciated

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cool Re: Auto throttle and mcp problem

    An finally i have found the missing link, when it comes to my probblem with maintaining speed set on my MCP.

    It seems that autothrottle on the default panel on my airplane (boeing 738 )wont let itself be activated when PM mcp programm is running for some reason. And this is the only button I have problem with, all others on my mcp hw is working fine.

    If i close down PM mcp it is ok, speeds running up and down just fine when changing it on the mcp of the airplane in FS9, but as soon as I start PM mcp it dissconnects the autothrottle.

    switching auto throttle on and off on my cpflight 737 hw, will activate autotrottle on PM mcp but not on the default plane, and problem still exists.

    N1, ap dissconnect all are fine from my cockpitsonic hw, when default panel is runningn the show, but running PM its a showstopper!

    any thoughts?

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Auto throttle and mcp problem

    Could there be an autothrottle fighting with the PM one? If so I'm guessing that you might be able to disable it in the aircraft.cfg?

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Auto throttle and mcp problem

    I really dont understand this, I have checked the cfg file for my aircraft and I have rem`d out everything regarding throttle, still when pressing n1 it holds n1 for the climb acording to first altitude lets say 4000.

    but when going into fl ch it rockets up to 300 and above , if I set speed on HW mcp instead it`s the same here, plane only responds to my throttle HW, which is left at 97% as it was when I let go of the levers at takeoff.
    I have the cdu file 738 from PM, cdu is fine.

    which aircraft file are you people using?

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Auto throttle and mcp problem

    I think we have a similar problem:

    Quote Originally Posted by Jan Pemöller View Post
    Hello,

    since the last builds I have some new problems when switching to LVL-Change. Sometimes the AT trust increases without any reason (during descent). Yesterday two times when AT was off and I switched LCL CH on, "the turned off" AT increases the trust.

    Does anyone have same problems?
    I will get into this deeper later and will report to PM, but other opinions from other users are very welcome.

    regards
    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Auto throttle and mcp problem

    You can reproduce this issue. If you change on descend from LVCH to V/S the throttle goes up to 100%. This exists several builds ago.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Throttle SIOC
    By cesarfsim in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2012, 01:31 AM
  2. Auto throttle problem
    By Mac in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 03:14 PM
  3. auto throttle
    By Spatate in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2009, 06:16 PM
  4. Auto Throttle
    By garyk007 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2007, 01:19 PM
  5. Kit for Auto-throttle, information please!
    By Paulo Jr in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2005, 05:50 PM