Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unable to position RMCDU display

    For some years I haven't really bothered about positioing my RMCDU but I thought it was about time I did

    But, I just can't find a way to do it! If I use the LSKs then all that happens is that it changes the display on the MCDU. If I shut down the computer runing the MCDU, I find that I am unable to call up the display menu on the RMCDU to change it.

    Any ideas?

    Regards,
    Darren Sugden

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gooday Darren, same problem here. From memory I recall that I had to plug in a full sized monitor as well and then resize it from there. Sorry that I am unable to give more details, but try it with a second monitor and then re-start without it. It is a complete pain ! There is another problem I have on shutdown as well. I have to physically go and hold the off button on the computer.
    Hope this helps, let me know what you end up doing.............Brian W.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I should have added that you need a mouse and keyboard as well.
    Brian W.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello, Brian.
    Thanks for your reply.
    Enrico and Jnathan replied to an email - I have to use key combination (SHIFT, ALT and Ctrl with the arrow keys and = - key on th keypad).
    it's nicely alligned now!
    Regards,
    Darren

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Unable to position RMCDU display

    We (my friend and I) have still problems with positioning the RMCDU.
    I can see the RMCDU and the "Frame" on my additional PC and monitor plus RMCDU monitor. But when I try to change size, title or anything else, the changes have effect on the MCDU not on my RMCDU!
    I am looking for a detailed description of the RMCDU functionality in terms of maintenance of the software rmcdu.exe, rmcdu.ini, rmcdu.dat, rmcdu.set.
    How are the data in the RMCDU updated?
    How ist the "Frame" managed? Where is the window location data stored?
    How are the keys (e.g. CTRL, SHIFT, ALT +) transferred to the proper application, in this case the RMCDU?
    What is the role of WideClient here?
    Which application has the "master focus" receiving the keyboard keys? WideClient or RMCDU?
    If necessary, I can provide some screen shots later.

    Last question: Is Enrico Schiratti reading these posts or should I send him a personal message?

    You see our flight deck in the attachment and the two CDUs on the bottom of the picture. 6 PCs are running.

    thanks for your help
    Alhard Horstmann, Erlangen , Germany
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by alihor; 01-04-2010 at 06:03 AM. Reason: new picture

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Unable to position RMCDU display

    Hello Alhard,

    Sorry I cannot help You out with rmcdu, but You asked should You ask directly for Enrico or PM support,
    the answer is yes! support@projectmagenta.com / enrico@projectmagenta.com
    Enrico is a busy man but others can help You also.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Unable to position RMCDU display

    Do you have the MCDU running when you are trying to position the RMCDU? If my memory serves me well, you need to shut down the MCDU before you align the RMCDU (using a keyboard).

    Regards,
    Darren

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Unable to position RMCDU display

    Thanks Darren, this is a good hint. We will try and report.
    Regards
    Alhard

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Unable to position RMCDU display

    ...actually, thinking about it, I'm not too sure you can change the RMCDU with the MCDU shut down - not sure if the MCDU screen goes blank. What's important is that you do not position the RMCDU screen using the LSKs. This will affect only the MCDU screen. You need to align the screen using a keyboard connected to the RMCDU computer (see my above post on 4th May 2009).
    Regards,
    Darren

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Unable to position RMCDU display

    Hi all,
    We shut down the MCDU, but the behaviour didn't change. We also used the keyboard, which is connected to the RMCDU computer. The problem still exists that the lines in the RMCDU are not proper aligned. That means some lines are half to be seen on top or bottom of the RMCDU screen and other lines are not complete, some underlines are missing.

    regards
    Alhard

Similar Threads

  1. CP FLIGHT MCP Unable to set up...
    By mfurber in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 02:31 AM
  2. Unable to get pmsounds to work with custom offsets
    By tolip2 in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2010, 11:47 AM
  3. Unable to create font (wgl failed) help ;/
    By adacho in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 08:18 AM
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-09-2009, 08:19 PM