Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Yoke question

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict


    tiburon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    353
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yoke question

    I was wondering, has anybody ever tried removing the Saitek yoke from it's housing and mounting a realistic one instead ? I was thinking of the Open Cockpits yoke, quite realistic and affordable. It would be great to have a realistic yoke but i don't have room for the whole column. Don't know if this is feasible, though.

    regards

    Martin
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X - Intel i7 4790K@4,6 GHz - GSkill TridentX F3-2400C9D-8GTXD - 2 X Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Seagate SSHD 2TB - Asus GTX780 DC2 OC 3GD5 - Windows 10 Professional 64

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That sounds like a good project to me. You should go for it. It is possible to do. You might have to make some bits and pieces, but thats part of the deal

    Many people have used real piper/cessna yokes on the CH-yoke with success. Bet it is just as simple to do it on a saitek.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict


    tiburon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    353
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm a bit anxious about that. The Saitek was 150 euro's, the yoke is another 150, I was hoping somebody already had tried it so I could benefit from his/her experience.
    have to finish my 737-ish throttle and pedestal first.

    regards

    Martin
    Gigabyte GA-Z97X - Intel i7 4790K@4,6 GHz - GSkill TridentX F3-2400C9D-8GTXD - 2 X Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Seagate SSHD 2TB - Asus GTX780 DC2 OC 3GD5 - Windows 10 Professional 64

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member airbus319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I personally wouldnt do it unless the yoke was out of warranty, I have had 3 yokes now as they developed a fault and all were replaced by saitek, if you take it apart though then be wary of the amount of electronics you will have to disconnect / move, it may be cheaper buying a second hand yoke from ebay.

Similar Threads

  1. Cessna Yoke Column - Yoke Movement ?
    By Ronson2k9 in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 01:09 PM
  2. Which yoke to buy...?
    By pilotwannabe in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 03:32 PM
  3. 737 Yoke/Control Column slope question
    By diegov in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2009, 05:10 AM
  4. 737 Yoke/controls feel question
    By Simran737 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-05-2008, 12:09 PM
  5. For Westozy-Yoke question
    By Tomlin in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2007, 11:56 AM