Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Panel to switch's

    Hi all i'm after a bit of help (again)

    I'm wondering how i can set up rotary switch's, I'm using the Tin Mouse 737-200 and have started building the auto pilot panel, This is the problem, the panel on the aircraft use's 2 click zones to turn the A/P switch using the mouse - left and + right if i want to convert this into a real switch which has 4 zone's HDG, LOC ,AUTO APP, MANUAL G/S ( Left to Right) how would i do this? i've got a Reg FSUIPC and have got toggle switch down to a tee
    i've had a look through the forums and can't find anything.


    Thanks all

    Rob

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Only assign a function in FSUIPC when the switch closes. Do not assign a parameter when the switch is released.

    Use a four position rotary switch.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks michael, The bit i'm confused about is how to assign the possition of the switch if the panel only has a + and - mouse click spot to turn it left and right

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Forget about the on screen panel and look for the selections within FSUIPC you want to use with the switch. They're all there.

    If the Tin Mouse 737-200 will not recognise the commands then use the mouse capture function within FSUIPC.

    Most freeware with operate using the assignment feature, but there could be exceptions. The SP-50 in the DF727 will not recognise the AIL HOLD command, but the mouse capture function works it perfectly.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Once again a star thanks mate i'll have a go later and probley still pull my hair out

Similar Threads

  1. Choices: Saitek radio panel or GoFlight Radio Panel...
    By Tim Abbott in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 02:43 AM
  2. Saitek Multi Panel and Switch panel
    By baw536 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 05:31 PM