Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: FSX won't start

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX won't start

    Just finally installed FSX along with SP1. Double click the desktop icon to start FSX. Opening page comes up. I select an airplane from the menu, select the airport, select the weather, select the time and then select fly and POOF! I get an error message and FSX shuts down along with the message that the error data is being sent to MS (WoopDEEDOO). Thats gonna help!
    Anybody else ever had this problem?
    Also I tried to fly without selecting anything and I get the same results.
    I have multiple monitors along with the 3H2Go and 19 GoFlight Modules, PFC yoke and CH rudder pedals. Intel quad core and 2gb ram running XP with latest SP's.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yep, had a similar problem. About a week ago I ended up re-installing XP on a new drive and then installed FSX on a separate new WD Raptor drive and all is fine. Would recommend you install up to SP2 on FSX. There's no way that I'm going back to FS9 now. The visuals are outstanding.

    My system hardware is almost similar to yours except I don't have as many Goflight modules.

    Regards,
    Henry
    Level D 767
    FSX

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Try deleting your FSX.cfg then restart fsx and it will build a new one.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What Rodney said and what was the error?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Uninstalled FSX installed a new version (bought the Gold set) installed it tried to run it and got this:


    Perhaps I might have a bad memory stick?
    This is really beginning to bug me.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you running IE6? Some people are getting a like error while/or when they have closed IE. Many have tried swapping memory, no change. Some blame it on XP SP2. Some say its a CPU failing or any other hardware to include video cards and motherboards. And there are some that just do a re-install of XP. So the answer is there may not be a definitive answer. What I always do is reflect on the last thing that was changed prior to the error. Perhaps there were updates to the OS, another program ( to include virus software ). Remember that people write updates, and sometimes other thing they don't know about get broken. Have you tried without FSX SP1? Could be malware too.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not running IE6, have IE7. However I went to the Microsoft support pages and after some hunting I found a possible solution. It is in the MSCONFIG section. After following these steps I finally got FSX to load and run.

    Microsoft Windows XP


    1. Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
    2. On the General tab, click Selective Startup.
    3. Under Selective Startup, click to clear the following check boxes:
      • Process SYSTEM.INI File
      • Process WIN.INI File
      • Load Startup Items
    4. On the Services tab, click to select the Hide All Microsoft Services check box, and then click Disable All.
    5. Click OK, and then click Restart.

    Now I' installing the Expansion pac which has SP1 and 2 included.
    Lets see how this goes...
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Great news and info Brian. Hope all goes well.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well after numerous attempts to get FSX working, I've said the $%$#@#$$%$#$ with it. The only time I got it to work was to remove all the USB connections. Not much use to have a cockpit with out any controls. I've run repair took out the simconnect files and re run the repair and I still can't get FSX to run past the stage where you create a flight. Now It won't even get past the splash screen. So maybe someday I will build a new machine and try it again but not in the forseeable future.
    I'd try X-Plane but I just don't feel like going through another hassel.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What a simple fix! Delete my overhead panel monitor from the display properties! I had installed the latest video drivers, rolled back to older drivers, to no avail, however when I did change drivers, it took my center panel monitor out of FS9 and placed it on the overhead monitor. So since I can't use the overhead monitor because of the 4 output limit in FS9 I went ahead and removed it from the system. Just on a lark I tried FSX again and YEE HAW it worked!. Strange thing though, FSX saw all 5 outputs and they were all set to their proper size but it seems that FSX just doesn't like more than 4 outputs (in my system). So after installing FSX Global and the MegaEarth scenery for NC I'm happy to say that my frame rates are locked at 30 and they bounce back and forth between 28 and 30. Only bug a boo is trying to go full screen. The outside view displayed on my TH2Go returns to the main monitor as does the GPS and radio stack from the center monitor. I can run everything in windowed mode but I can't resize the Instrumanet panel the way I like it. Next to install is Ultimate TerrainX and Ground EnvironmentX and a few addon aircraft that I like. Then it's off to Instant Scenery to remake a few of my favorite airports so they look right.
    A quick note on the MegaEarth stuff, It looks really nice untill the autogen trees step in. Looks weird with 1000' trees scattered around in the photoreal ones.
    Regards
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

Similar Threads

  1. 737 Start Up
    By mounty in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-16-2009, 09:48 PM
  2. eng start with pm sys
    By David Withers in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 11-12-2008, 11:58 AM
  3. Where to start
    By craiso in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 06:03 PM
  4. where dio i start
    By seristee in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-27-2008, 03:39 PM
  5. How to start?
    By RobertoR in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 11:28 PM