Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Captain, there be ENGINES here!

    This monitor is not the correct size, but I think I can make it work. I won't have any fuel flow gauges though. It's a 12.1 4:3 ELO Touchsystems display.

    Heavy sucker too for its size.

    I may put as much of the gauge as I can on the display and fake the rest with a paper display so I can still roll the ball over the upper part of the gauge and use the pop-up info to see what the flow rate is.

    If I can get this integrated into the aircraft, and
    If I can get the monitor apart without destroying it, and
    If I can get it to fit behind the panel without removing anything original, and
    If I don't go crazy before all of this happens,

    I might finally have some engine gauges.



    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Lookin' good........

    Wow, another fine apparatus courtesy of Boeing Skunk Works. That will defintiely "fill a hole" won't it. It will be nice for you to have engine instruments. One thing though, you either have too many or not enough engines, I only see three, that's ...odd

    By the way I have drafted the panel you sent me, but the standard 5.25" (?) is fine for the horizontal Dzus Centers, but if I use that for the vertical it is definitely out of perspective, if you can give me more DZUS center standards, i.e. all centers between 3.5 and 5.25 inches vertical, I can extrapolate and reverse engineer completely, I can send you what I have done, but you will see it does not look right.

  3. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Excellent Mike,

    Innovative as always. I admire your dedication to detail and fully understand your potential for insanity FSPanel Studio makes customizing panels a breeze doesn't it.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Horizontal Dzus centers are 5-3/8", the height doesn't matter as long as it's proportional and close to what it's supposed to be. I'm not using rails anyway, so close is good enough.

    I fell like an idiot, but with all I've been doing lately, I can't even remember what it was I asked you to draw up. I didn't think I was getting that senile.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Kennair View Post
    Excellent Mike,

    Innovative as always. I admire your dedication to detail and fully understand your potential for insanity FSPanel Studio makes customizing panels a breeze doesn't it.

    Ken.

    Yeah, well sometimes. After the first post I went back to the computer and screwed up the background and can't figure out how to fix it. Half the gauges are on the black bitmap background and the other half are on the window (white) background.

    I saved it and turned it off for tonight. Maybe I can fix it tomorrow. If not, I'll start all over again. It's not all coming back to me yet from creating the MIP.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yeah it can be tricky sometimes. Make sure you've got the background image the size of the monitor you wish to use i.e. 600x800 or whatever. Get this sorted first before doing any gauge layouts. Go to the "Window Properties" section and set the "X" and "Y" values to the size of your screen. Also make sure that FSP is displaying the panel 1:1.

    I've spent many an hour laying out my gauges only to find I didn't have the correct background size then had to shuffle them around again to fit correctly.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just remember Mike. Completely black background in FSPANEL STUDIO means see through.

    Make it anything but #000000

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Similar Threads

  1. stop engines ?
    By renegade in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 04:50 AM
  2. change engines
    By renegade in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2009, 05:10 AM
  3. 6 engines
    By 747sim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-21-2008, 05:25 PM
  4. Cannot start engines ++
    By RalphW in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 12:07 PM
  5. Starting engines
    By gokhotit in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-21-2005, 03:50 AM