Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary switches to Iocard Master Card

    Hello!
    I am quite new with Iocard Master Card.I havenīt done yet any things with it.I would want to ask how i can get one rotary switch to work example on Course controller.I am reading AnnexII Page 29 but, i donīt get the point how.I would appreciate if someone could meaby draw some example or tell little more detailed.

    Best Regards Jouni Turunen
    Jouni

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    jouni.

    How you connect rotaries to the master card depends on the type you use.

    Directly to the master card you can only use Grey type rotaries or converted rotary switches.

    Al others need the encoder card. Best is to post on the IOcards forum or search their forum. This topic has been discussed many times there including pictures and schematics.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by dnoize
    jouni.

    How you connect rotaries to the master card depends on the type you use.

    Directly to the master card you can only use Grey type rotaries or converted rotary switches.

    Al others need the encoder card. Best is to post on the IOcards forum or search their forum. This topic has been discussed many times there including pictures and schematics.

    Stef
    Ok thanks,i checked Opencockpits forum and there is very much information.Just want to ask if i want to use that rotary to change Speed value,what is the rotary what i need?
    Jouni

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    it does not matter what type of rotary you use for that function. As long as you configure it right in the software.

    Opencockpits sells relatively cheap rotaries with push (3 euros i think) that can be connected directly to the mastercard. You can use those.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

Similar Threads

  1. IO Cards Problem setting up Display Card on Master Card
    By Barrykensett in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 01:30 PM
  2. Airbus Master Switches Operation
    By NNomad007 in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 06:57 AM
  3. USBout card and iocard.exe
    By mmakela in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2008, 01:56 PM
  4. Master Caution Switches
    By Westozy in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-13-2007, 11:35 AM