Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What wire to use?

    This may be a silly question, but what wire should be used when doing some DIY interface wiring? I was going to use some telephone or CAT5 wiring I have laying around. Also, would phone connectors work for quick connects?

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member ENKB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    ENKB, NORWAY
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cat 5 cables are ok, I'm using them. the RJ45 connectors should work as well, also DB- connectors. The only drawback is that the cable are not so soft, so it can be a little problem to solder them, when you strip the wires they easily can break. But you have color codes on them, that's nice when you come to the point you need to do troulbleshooting


    svein k
    <<< SVEIN K >>>

  3. Thanks autocadplease thanked for this post
  4. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I prefer Boeing's use of 20 and 22 ga wire for all signal and low DC voltage wire. If it's good enough for them, it's good enough for me.

    I use 16 ga. for AC power supplies.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. Thanks autocadplease thanked for this post
  6. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks guys!

  7. #5
    75+ Posting Member airbus319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hace a look at ebay item number 250354156855, I just bought 30 metres of the stuff, more than sufficient for witing of led's and switches and tidy as well as the ribbon cable is flat and if well organised will keep your cable management down.

    cheers

    Dave.

  8. Thanks autocadplease thanked for this post
  9. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Airbus319.

    To think I use to have yards of that stuff from my old matrix printers!

Similar Threads

  1. how to wire it up?
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 03:33 PM
  2. What is PM Fly By Wire (FBW)
    By autocadplease in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-26-2009, 09:03 PM
  3. Saving wire on an LED 64
    By Paul G in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2008, 05:49 AM
  4. Fly By Wire
    By 3202b in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-17-2007, 01:12 PM