Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brooklands Museum
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Phi value only ever showing two values? (Pic inside)

    Got an issue with a setup:

    http://www.thunder-keep.co.uk/site/setup_issue.jpg

    The issue is, using IAS as an example:

    0-99 it displays correctly, as in goes 1-2-3...89-90-91 etc as it should.

    However once passing 100 it only shows "12" of "123".

    An altitude of "12345" only displays "12" for the Phi value.

    Emulators display correctly.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Bay, Canada
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This is the exact same problem I have been having, see the message thread "LCD & FS2Phidgets".

    As far as I can tell the LCD display is being limited to a only 2 characters although the FS variable appears to be read correctly. I suspect it is a glitch in code.

    Alan indicated he would look into this problem over the weekend.

  3. #3
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How important is it that the Phi Value column displays correctly?
    I cannot remember when I last looked at that column.

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brooklands Museum
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Its the value thats being displayed on the cards itself too.

    Only ever the first two digits, I assumed that the Phi value is the one it displays?

    Can get a photo if you want, but its pretty self explanatory

    Works fine on another system, which suggests its a software issue. I had to reinstall once to solve it not picking the cards up at all.

    I can zip up all my files so you can have a dig?

    Cheers

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    In Texas it is considered polite to introduce oneself.
    Hi, My name is Alan.

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Concord,

    You seem to be describing 2 issues:

    (a) Raw values are being truncated when displayed in the Phi Column.
    (b) Values are not cycling correctly thru max and min values when incrementing or decrementing.

    Is this correct?

    Merry Christmas,
    Alan

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brooklands Museum
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi, well im Concorde Rules and Im involved with the Concorde Simulator at Brooklands museum

    Problem (b) is not the one I am experiencing, (a) however is.

    EG for Altitude:

    FS Value shows 0, Phi Value shows 0 and the Phidget display shows 0.
    FS Value shows 99, Phi Value shows 99 and the Phidget display shows 99.
    FS Value shows 327, Phi Value shows 32 and the Phidget display shows 32.
    FS value shows 7419, Phi Value shows 74 and the Phidget display shows 74.
    FS value shows 54781, Phi Value shows 54 and the Phidget display shows 54.

    I hope that clear up the issue I am having? I shall do a clean install again to see if I can recreate the problem and shall report back.

    Merry Christmas

    Cheers,
    Concorde Rules.

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Bay, Canada
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question:

    Are you able to input offset values in the configuration dialog?
    You describe the same problem I am having.

  9. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ...and if you change Altitude from type "Raw" to "Range of Values" ?...

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brooklands Museum
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by smithrb23 View Post
    Question:

    Are you able to input offset values in the configuration dialog?
    You describe the same problem I am having.
    Nope, another thing i have issues with
    Eg If I use the emulator, I can get Engine 1, 2 and 3s N1 values displayed from 0 to 110% as they should.

    But with the real thing my offset is set at 2 and I cannot change it!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Dyer View Post
    ...and if you change Altitude from type "Raw" to "Range of Values" ?...
    Does nothing

    Edit: Ok, that (now deleted) problem fixed itself nicely

    Edit 2: Just making a small results table for you..

    Code:
    FS IAS - FS ALT - Displayed IAS - Displayed ALT
    0 - 0 - 0 - 0
    67 - 92 - 67 - 92
    0 - 100 - 0 - 10
    300 - 3995 - 30 - 39
    170 - 498 - 17 - 49
    168 - 499 - 16 - 49
    325 - 6699 - 32 - 66
    325 - 6700 - 32 - 67
    Weird thing is it works perfectly on another system :S

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Getting desperate ... on Navdata GNS530 ... please have a look inside ...
    By jaguair in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 01:00 PM
  2. Problem with GSA55... any ideas or help is appreciated. Full details inside :)
    By capttlm in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 04:53 PM
  3. What colour inside 737
    By JWS in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-02-2009, 05:07 PM
  4. A peek from inside an A380
    By ddimm in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 03:20 PM
  5. Shell linings - inside and out ???
    By NicD in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2006, 04:27 PM