Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMDG Standby instruments

    Hi All,

    Im sure someone has already looked into this, im not the best when it comes to writing software, but is there any way that anyone knows if it is possible to alter some of the panel cfg files in PMDG so that the standby instruments can be undocked and moved around individually so i can place them on the same monitor as my ECIAS ?

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No Prob

    hello captain......
    what you need to do is 'modify' your panel config file to (include and/or) 'reposition' the standby instruments. you have to alter the draw values. you cannot undock them, sorry.
    without knowing exactly what you want to do, it's not possible to tell you how to do it, but i'll give a pointer.
    in the panel config file there are several sections detailing what instruments are drawn in the panel, their size and their position on the screen.
    first of all, the gauge needs to be included in that paticular panel. i usually use window 1 which is the main panel. you can 'undock' the panel and move it to another monitor.
    each gauge has four sets on numbers following it seperated by a comma. for example.....
    gauge19=PMDG_737NG_Main!SbyADI, 1060,360,190,190
    gauge20=PMDG_737NG_Main!SbyAltimeter, 1060,550,190,190
    gauge21=PMDG_737NG_Main!SbyRMI, 1060,740,190,190
    this is how it works. PMDG use a 1280 x 960 setup. the first number is the position across the screen, the second number is the position down the screen, the third number is how wide to draw the gauge and the final number is how deep to draw it.
    i use two monitors on my test rig. one show the outside view and one shows a 'modified' panel file.
    have a look at these and hopefully it will give you the idea. you can 'trash out' the bitmap file if you are using a monitor behind an MIP.
    www.737ng.co.uk/forsale/PMDG_panel.jpg
    www.737ng.co.uk/forsale/Panel.Cfg
    http://www.737ng.co.uk/forsale/737NG...round_1280.bmp (this is 3.4mb)
    this is the setup from my test rig. i'm using FSXpand for my eicas, so that's not in there.
    the panel.bmp has been 'adjusted' to suit my requirement.
    good luck and if you need any more help, just ask.
    have a great christmas.... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  3. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It's really easy to do this using FSPanel Studio. It'll give you drag and drop access to all gauges and you can make any panel you want.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the replies, and thankyou Ian for all your help, the FsXpand is really good, i cant seem to get the values for N1, N2 etc to appear the same as the PMDG ECIAS, only images, perhaps im missing something or it may be the software.

    This is why i was thinking to keep the original PMDG ECIAS and try to make the standby instruments undock from this so i can reposition them on the same monitor as the ECIAS.

    I will try a few options and see how things go.

    Thankyou also to Ken, Your Pilatus is looking great, i will give FSpanel studio a go.

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you have problems with FSPanel Studio you're welcome to come around for a tutorial. It's really worth getting to know.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  6. Thanks ozziesim thanked for this post
  7. #6
    75+ Posting Member Stijn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    727 / 747-200 gauges

    Hi,

    I'm thinking of building a 727 or 747-300 cockpit. I red on some sites people maked their own ''project magenta'' with FS panel studio. I tried to make a panel like Micheal Carter. But i can't get a black background. Can somebody help me.

    Thanks in advance

    Stijn

  8. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Go to MS Paint and create a blank background that is black. Save it as a bitmap and include it in your panel.config.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #8
    75+ Posting Member Stijn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks

    Thank you Micheal. The gauges are done. Next step is to make a MIP with the holes for the gauges. During these week I wile open a thread where you guys can follow the progress on my 727 cockpit.

    Stijn Baart

  10. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMDG Standby instruments

    Hello Guys,

    I have create my own panel using FS Panel Studio for the Standby Instrument and Central DU. Works fine in 2D mode, but if I switch to VC (virtual cockpit) Panel turn to a blank (black) windows. Someone already have this issue ?

    This is for a PMDG 737NGX as well

    Thanks,
    Ben

Similar Threads

  1. Standby altimeter
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 11:42 AM
  2. Glass cockpit standby instruments?
    By Gnorfie in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-24-2008, 05:44 PM
  3. Displaying ISIS standby Display with Engine Instruments
    By mattford1 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 08:46 PM
  4. Standby Inst.
    By Trevor Hale in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 09:43 AM
  5. Problem moving the standby instruments (ABGC)
    By Igor Perne in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 06:44 AM