Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Galaroza
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autoland with Project Magenta

    Hi.
    Can make Project Magenta AUTOLAND? Of being affirmative, what is the procedure?
    The airplane is B737-800 of PMDG without panel and in FS9 and FSX .
    Thanks for your attention.

    Israel Abril Fernández

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie flightdeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    LOWW
    Posts
    175
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    the procedure is as follows:

    ---> Select Arrival Rwy in FMC
    ---> Select VRef and Flaps in FMC
    ---> Arm Speedbrakes
    ---> Select Autobrakes 1, 2, 3 or MAX
    ---> Tune ILS frequency in both NAV Radios (NAV1 and NAV2)
    ---> Select LOC Course in both OBS Bearing (MCP)
    ---> Select Autopilot A and B

    That's the procedure I use in FS9, I assume it's the same in FSX!
    René

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Galaroza
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you very much Rene, but I observe that is not " Dual Chanel" in the PFD. He is this correct one or it is that it must be implemented in the archives " Type".

    Israel Abril Fernández

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    france
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi
    I have the same problem.
    I do the same procedure described by flightdeck but i got the message "single CH" in the PFD even if both autopilot A and B are selected.
    Then when the glide is captured, the PFD shows CMD. And the FMA shows that VOR/LOC and G/S are active with FLARE armed (in white)
    Finaly, when it's supposed to flare, it just crash without flaring at all. I check the mass and balance several time and it shows the correct values in the fms.
    I use FS9 with 737-700 (panel.cfg with the view only) and the aircraft configuration file by Steve Reyling. (I olso tried with FSX and the Built in 737-800)
    like Abril, I can't obtain the DUAL CH.

    Any idea?
    Thanks!

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK / Germany
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    >but i got the message "single CH" in the PFD even if both autopilot A and B are selected.

    This is correct.

    > Then when the glide is captured, the PFD shows CMD. And the FMA shows that VOR/LOC and G/S are active with FLARE armed (in white)

    The FMA shows CMD at 1500ft. Not before. The AP dual channel check is only made at 1500ft, prior to this, it will still indicate Single CH.

    >Finaly, when it's supposed to flare, it just crash without flaring at all. I check the mass and balance several time and it shows the correct values in the fms.

    What is your weight and vref?

    >like Abril, I can't obtain the DUAL CH.

    Are you 100% sure? It sounds like you are expecting something that is not supposed to happen. . .

    Regards
    Jonathan Richardson
    Project Magenta
    Jonathan Richardson

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Galaroza
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi.
    For me it works fine.
    Thanks

    Israel Abril Fernández

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    france
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Jonathan,

    I finaly did it!
    I found several mistakes in my configuration, I don't really know which is the good one.

    I use the CPFlight mip board, there was a mistake in the "nose wheel steering" wiring.

    In the MAINT A/T menu of the CDU, I modified some parameters: Autocoord was OFF, I set it ON and I set Flare at 50ft.

    Since I did these modification, the plane wonderfully flare at 50ft )
    Not really shure the items I change was rellated to my problem but the fact is: now it works!

    Also, in the same menu, perhaps you can help me to understand what is the "THR SYNC" (set off) and the "F/D > 200ft" for?

    Thanks and please Abril apologize for using your thread

    Guillaume.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK / Germany
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    >In the MAINT A/T menu of the CDU, I modified some parameters: Autocoord was OFF, I set it ON and I set Flare at 50ft.

    The flare altitude is for sure.

    Also, in the same menu, perhaps you can help me to understand what is the "THR SYNC" (set off) and the "F/D > 200ft" for?

    It is just to sync between the two throttles if you have two levers - to balance the thrust.

    Leave the other commands if possible - they are to do with various options - if you start to fiddle with them, you are going to be in for a long ride of testing and cross checking - normally it is not necessary to touch these one would hope....

    Regards
    Jonathan Richardson
    Jonathan Richardson

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Check Field Altimeter and Rwy HDG

    Hey Guys,

    If you're not already doing so, make sure your altimeter is set to the pressure of the airfield and the HDG should be set to the runway's true hdg in order for the flare to happen correctly and the steering to follow the runway. Otherwise, you'll be hitting hard and veering off the runway when autolanding...

    John

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    france
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Jonathan for the advices.

    Jkcombs, I knew about the altimeters but not about the HDG.. Not shure I was setting it correctly each times.
    Thanks guys

    Guillaume.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Project Magenta and FDS CDU
    By docmeister in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 04:08 PM
  2. Project Magenta
    By jelugs in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 07:27 AM
  3. 757 with Project Magenta
    By fuerteventura in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 03:54 PM
  4. AST & Project Magenta together
    By mguerreiro in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2008, 09:26 AM
  5. Project Magenta and PSS
    By cbaye in forum PM and FS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-05-2007, 10:42 PM