Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Getting started

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Getting started

    Will this get me started?

    Master kit
    Display kit
    Display cable
    usb expansion kit
    6way 7-seg pcb holder
    6x led 7-seg displays

    Will I need anything else to make this work for a radio? (I have encoders already)

    Thanks

    Skywatch

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes it will do, but don't you need at least 10 x 7-segment displays for a radio? (2 x 5)

    And I'd recommend to buy already assembled and tested boards, will cost you only EUR 41 more (in total), and may save you from a lot of frustration.

    Nico

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Nico..... You are right I did forget the 'standby' display (opps!)

    This made me wonder when you said 2x5 for the display as I was thinking 2x6 (how else will I be able to enter an 8.33Khz 'channel'?) - Now that's a point.....

    How do the 8.33Khz channels display in a real airliner? I assume that sioc will allow any step size (even 8.33) per detente?

    I already have a BU0836X for the encoder inputs and pots and would like to build as much as possible. I am not a beginner and have been in the electronics industry for 25 years and will enjoy spending a few cold dark nights constructing and testing these products

    thanks

    skywatch

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm sorry don't know what you mean with 8.33kHz channele...

    Every step size is possible in SIOC, so if you have a display of 5 digits you can display any frequency in the range abc.de (the decimal point is also at display 'c')

    Is not that sufficient? or do you think you need abc.def ?

    Nico

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    8.33 Khz spacing is being used in parts of Europe and the UK at higher flight levels. I think above FL245 but I'm not certain.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by skywatch View Post
    How do the 8.33Khz channels display in a real airliner?
    I assume they must use 6 digits, not 5. But what flight simulator are you using which currently supports 8.33 spacing?

    Here's the actual frequencies compared to the indicated "channels":

    Regards

    Pete
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for all the replies

    Pete has hit it exactly. These are in use NOW, and so need to be part of the sim (even if I have to wait for FS12 for it to be finally used, 10 years or more late!)....So I am planning for this now so I don't have to re-engineer the RMP in the future.

    abc.def will be fine.

    Cheers

    Skywatch

Similar Threads

  1. Some help getting started with CNC
    By twisted8 in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 09:57 AM
  2. Help me get started
    By a320231 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 06:02 PM
  3. Getting Started on CRJ 200!
    By jxxnkie_22 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 01:34 PM
  4. Where I got started
    By zenandzen in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2007, 10:36 AM
  5. Getting Started
    By shawnpwilson in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 07:13 AM