Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Why no Route Info at times?

    Hi guys

    I use FSBuild to create many of my flight plans and then open them up in FS9 and some times they show up on the ND in PMRJ and many times they dont. However, if I create the plan in FS itself, it always shows up (I think). Of course, this is undesireable.

    Here's my process:

    1 Start FSBuild on a client machine
    2 Create, Save, Print Flight Plan
    3 Connect to that client machine via My Network Places on the FS Server
    4 Copy and Past the new FP into the FS Folder where all the FPs reside
    5 Start FS9 (and FSX) and load FP from the FP Screen
    6 Cycle thru the ND Range and confirm new FP is showing, then Fly or Cry depending on if it shows up!

    It's about a 50/50 chance of going one way or the other with FS9, but rest assured it hardly ever shows up (I think never) when running FSX.

    Does anyone have any idea what's going on here? It's driving me nuts. The only other option is to reinstall FSBuild on the new PC, the FS Server (but I was trying to avoid this).

    Thanks,
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you using static ip's on your machines? And although it is no longer required, I still run the IPX/SPX protocol. I haven't had it not display a plan in some time. May not be you answer though. I use XP32 bit & FSX SP2 & Acceleration.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No I believe they are dynamic (if that's the correct term) since I currently need to be connected to the internet for the clients to operate with the FS Server.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Eric,
    What I mean by static is;
    Main FS = 192.168.16.20
    PDF = 192.168.16.21
    ECAIS = 192.168.16.22

    As long as this is your internal network defined in your Router/Switch then you can get to the internet too.

    Yours might be set at DHCP. But if you did that, how could you put the right IP in the .ini files?

    Some other questions just to make sure; You have the the flight plan folder renamed and shared as FSPLANS. If you are using a CDU you have the NetDir folder & share?

    Have you ran the PMfilecheck tool?
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Eric

    It depends just on that you need to open and save the Route you created with FS because PM uses / display only the latest created Route from FS if you don't use PM's CDU.
    So the last used / created Route in / with FS is the one you will see in pmRJ.
    Regards
    Thomas

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Okay, so maybe then I need to go ahead and install FS Build on the server instead of a client and then copy/paste over?

    Thanks,
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Eric

    I don't know if this will work. Important is that the saved flightplan is an IFR flightplan in correct FS format and that its date is the latest one in the flightplan folder, shared as FSPlans.
    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Update

    Just wanted to let those interested know that I see now that FSBuild works much better when installed on the host machine vs a client and move a Flight Plan over to the host machine via network places. I now have the latest FP created come up on the PMRJ ND each and every time now as proper.

    Thanks to those who answered.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

Similar Threads

  1. Disappearing route info
    By JWS in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 08:02 AM
  2. Programming a Route?
    By Sean Nixon in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2009, 12:35 PM
  3. Times are-a-Changing'
    By Blog Bot in forum MyCockpit Blog Entry Notifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-21-2009, 04:00 AM
  4. Matt Ford in the New York Times
    By Rodney in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 12:00 PM
  5. TH2Go Times Two!
    By autocadplease in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 10:41 AM