Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    another rotary encoder question

    Hello, pro's!
    I have read what mr. Nico Kaan wrote about rotary encoders on his site, but still I'm confused.
    The encoders you can buy for Opencocpits is actually easy to connect directly to two inputs, I didn't know that, I have bought two input cards with rotary cards on them, but for these 288's, this seem unnessecary.

    My questions are:
    - What kind of encoder is Opencockpits encoder card for?
    I have bought second-hand radio panels from Cockpitsonic, containing dual rotary encoders.
    When I connect them to the OC's rotary card I have two options: If I tell them to be "type 2" (as the 288's) I get nothing but trouble. Tuning a radio will make it stand on the same value, only cahning up or down for a second.
    Telling it to be "type 1", it works, but it will take two detents pr. action. It will do nothing for every other "click".
    On the other hand, connecting it directly to two inputs (plus common ground) to the input card (without the encoder card) it will make two inputs per "click".
    That is the total opposite!
    So how can I use the rotaries that Cocpitsonic sells with their panels?
    Confused here now

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brazil - Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    I cant help you, i dont know this, but the encoder for opencockpits cards must be type gray.

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by stabell View Post
    The encoders you can buy for Opencocpits is actually easy to connect directly to two inputs, I didn't know that, I have bought two input cards with rotary cards on them, but for these 288's, this seem unnessecary.
    That is something you could have read at my site ...
    You can connect gray type encoders (1/4 cycle per detent, 16 detents per 360 degrees) directly to a Master Card (2 inputs), and you can connect a simulated rotary encoder directly to a Master Card (3 inputs).

    Quote Originally Posted by stabell View Post
    - What kind of encoder is Opencockpits encoder card for?
    For optical encoders and for encoders that are not gray type.
    Optical encoders are very expensive. So why should you want to use the encoder card? Buy CTS288's and connect them directly; that is cheaper and more robust (less electronics).

    Quote Originally Posted by stabell View Post
    So how can I use the rotaries that Cocpitsonic sells with their panels?
    Try to sell them... and buy CTS288's.

    Nico Kaan

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you for all help!

    "For optical encoders and for encoders that are not gray type."

    - well, my encoders are obviously not the gray type, so what does the Cockpitsonic-guys do with their encoders?

    "Try to sell them... and buy CTS288's."...

    Of course I hvae a lot of single-288's.
    It is not so easy: have you seen dual rotaries of the gray type? Can I get the 288's dual type? If not it is impossible to make it real-ish, to have two not-connected rotaries to control the frequencies of all radios.
    So cockpit builders: Is it true that the only dual rotaries in the world are the Alps that I am using, which cannot be used with the opencockpits software?

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You might be able to use the Alps with the OC encoder boards? The non "Gray" type need additional circuity to allow them to work with the OC Master card.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Stabell,
    O/C master card will not accept those Dual Alps .Ive had communications with O/C on these encoders and they told me that they found them to be
    unreliable.
    Others here have not found that.You have the option of making your own which a lot of people have done.Bournes do a shaftless encoder that works with O/C master card (ESD00 S00 GC0006).All you have to do is to
    use brass tubing to get a shaft and be able to pass another a smaller one thru it to another glued to the back.Unfortunately it wont ahve a switch unless you can mount one.
    O/C will accept aGrayhill optical one but it must have a ic interface,you dont have to go top the extent of O/C encoder board.
    Another option for dual or single rotaries is Leo Bodnars i/f(www.leobodnar.com).
    Guys here say these Alps dual rotaries work well with Leos boards.
    Ive tried a few different rotaries(all 2 bit gray types),they all worked well.
    This i/f is not very expensive(Bu836) and it will do 16 rotaries.
    So as you can see all is not lost.
    Im an O/C user and will be using Leos BU836 bd just for rotaries.
    Hope this helps.
    Les

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job


    Efe Cem Elci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey, Turkey
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I made a similar mistake when first starting off. Still have the OC encoder add-on for the input card sitting around gathering dust somewhere.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thank you all for help - this is a very helpful forum!

    I will then investigate the Bodnar interface.
    The dual Alps are working with OC's input card, but of course it will make two pulses per detent.
    So for now I have solved it by letting for example (in the VOR-radio) add 25 kHz for every pulse, that will be 50 KHz for every detent of the rotary (which is perfect). It will go from 111.30 to 111.35 and so on.
    But there are problems that have to be solved.
    I will contact Bodnar and ask him what will happen when you turn such a rotary connected to his little board.

    Thanks again.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is this any good for you. They have diffrent types of cards.

    http://www.desktopaviator.com/Produc...2090/index.htm

    Mike
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary encoder-where and what to buy?
    By shoumi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 09:48 PM
  2. Rotary encoder question
    By HondaCop in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 04:16 PM
  3. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 03:57 AM
  4. Rotary Encoder Question
    By elekwind in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 10:56 AM