Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: USB Altimeter

  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level bobbosan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    USB Altimeter

    I just recently ordered and received a prebuilt and tested SIMKIT USB Altimeter. I have not been able to get it installed even after getting many email messages of instruction from SimKit Support. I downloaded and installed proper software but my Vista/FSX does not recognize the altimeter. Because of language and distance (Netherlands) I know have a $600 instrument that fails to work as advertised. Before sending it back (a real shipping problem) I hope to find someone else who may have had this problem and solved it. SimKits claims you have to be an expert PC and Software geek in order to properly install this instrument (I am not)? Does anyone have any suggestions other than throwing it out the window? Any help appreciated.

    Bobbosan

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bobbosan.

    No worries, I am sure some people here will be able to help. Please have some patience.

    Surely it can't be that hard.

    Do you have some pictures of your gauge and how you have it connected to the PC?

    Are you using a USB HUB?

    Are you using a USB extension cord?

    Please fill us in here.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not sure what happened to my other post here...

    When you plug it in Windows does not reconise it? Do you have the current up-to-date USB drivers for Vista loaded? Are you using the Vista Service pack?

    Does the device have a power connection on it?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yup more info needed here.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta

    Quote Originally Posted by bobbosan View Post
    SimKits claims you have to be an expert PC and Software geek in order to properly install this instrument
    I guess they've covered their backs honestly, although, as others have said here, it cannot be that difficult. Also, although there's many of us who are proud to make our pits out of raw (and unusual) materials in creative ways, I don't think SimKits should be aiming necessarily at that market.

    What I would do, is try it on a machine with Windows XP to see if it is recognized. Assuming it is not then the problem is more likely to do with the equipment rather than your computer.

    If it is recognizable on an XP machine, then try a different USB port on your Vista machine. I say this because when I assembled my PC, I didn't have connectors for every USB port, so some are not connected to anything.

    Also, check if it needs power. USB 2 provides up to 2A per output. However if you're using a hub, then I would urge you to connect directly to your PC first, to see if the hub is causing any issues. Also, using a 4-way hub from a single USB does not give 2A per outlet. It's 2A divided by 4. However, one of the outlets should be capable of powering more energy hungry devices, so check which one to use.

    I'm making a lot of assumptions about your set up but we're all eager to help you sort this out.

    Cheers

    paul
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job


    Efe Cem Elci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey, Turkey
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by bobbosan View Post
    SimKits claims you have to be an expert PC and Software geek in order to properly install this instrument (I am not)?
    I think you mean SimKits claims you don't have to be one. Their site states that "the kit can be constructed without technical expertise".

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level bobbosan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Usb Alt

    Thanks everyone for there suggestions. Our problem is solved. We called in a PC Specialist and he checked out our PC, software and all connections and found nothing wrong so he said it was the altimeter. We then took the altimeter to a repair shop and after taking it out of its case they found that it must have been damaged in shipping. Most screws were loose, the glued spots had broken loose, the servos were binding, and the case was cracked. They repaired it as best they could and returned it to us this morning. We were now able to calibrate it and get FSX to connect to it. We have notified SimKits and suggested that they do a better job of packing assembled instruments. This is very important when shipping through the US Postal Service, who are noted for rough handling of packages.

    One last item, although the SimKits say you don't have to be computer literate to install their instruments, I received an email from them that stated "To use single instruments, indeed knowledge of computers and software is required."

    Thanks again Simmers, your comments were much appreciated

    Bobbosan

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by bobbosan View Post
    Thanks everyone for there suggestions. Our problem is solved. We called in a PC Specialist and he checked out our PC, software and all connections and found nothing wrong so he said it was the altimeter. We then took the altimeter to a repair shop and after taking it out of its case they found that it must have been damaged in shipping. Most screws were loose, the glued spots had broken loose, the servos were binding, and the case was cracked. They repaired it as best they could and returned it to us this morning. We were now able to calibrate it and get FSX to connect to it. We have notified SimKits and suggested that they do a better job of packing assembled instruments. This is very important when shipping through the US Postal Service, who are noted for rough handling of packages.

    One last item, although the SimKits say you don't have to be computer literate to install their instruments, I received an email from them that stated "To use single instruments, indeed knowledge of computers and software is required."

    Thanks again Simmers, your comments were much appreciated

    Bobbosan
    Wow, for that price, you think simkits would at least pack the instrument well. Thats just crazy, That sure turns me off ordering from them for such a expensive electronics piece.

    Glad to see you got it all sorted out. Happy flying.

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is very unusual for them. Usually there is twice the amount of packaging needed to get it to me without damage. Must be a new guy in the shipping dept.
    I'd let them know about it.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

Similar Threads

  1. Altimeter code
    By edo17982 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 10:08 AM
  2. DH and Orange Bug on Altimeter
    By wody in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 10:49 AM
  3. Standby altimeter
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 11:42 AM
  4. altimeter adjustment
    By mrcirrus in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 11:19 PM