Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Switchs again

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Talking Switchs again

    Hi Guys!

    I got some switches that are on/off. They have 4 poles. All my other ones have 2.
    Doe'st take much to confuse a truck driverDah! 2 extra poles. DOHHH
    Would that be 2 ground and 2 live??


    Thanks Mike
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up hi radar

    yes- they probably would be 2 ground and 2 live- so in effect 2 separate switches from the same lever- so you could use 1 set of poles for the switch feeding flightsim and maybe the other for an annunciator light circuit

    hope that helps
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    steveeverson!

    Sounds good to me.

    Thanks
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    With a plain DPST switch you don't need a seperate annunciator line - just put the annunciator in lin as it is a straight on off switch. Double ploe switches are usually only useful if they're ON-OFF-On, then you can use a seperate circuit for the annunciator as some annunciators are lit up when the switch is off - so you use a seperate circuit wired to pole "a" and the ground (center)and go out when the switch is thrown on - breaks the circuit with pole "a" and closes the circuiot with pole "b", and some are lit up in the on position only.

    Rob

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Always use an Ohm meter to check switches. My 2 cents.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

Similar Threads

  1. tack switchs qestion?
    By spiro in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-28-2009, 03:04 PM