Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fuel Flow

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fuel Flow

    Does PM Eicas measure fuel flow?

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie flightdeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    LOWW
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For the BOEING: Yes, it is calculated and displayed in the EICAS section of the PM Glass Cockpit.
    René Billiani
    www.fly737.com

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    737 Fuel flow, used....

    Tnx answer.
    Actually looking for a solution on simulate the Fuel switch, flow, reset, used, on the 737 "Autobrake panel."
    It is not as simple as I thought, using PM and SIOC.
    My first questation somehow ended up very incomplete.
    The matter most likely ends up "in holding.."

    regards.
    nils

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You can use SIOC and write your own code but the offsets are there in pm software.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Confirmed ...

    Yes, all the PM offsets are there, I actually use them with a GoFlight module.

    The only bug I've found is this: even if you have Lbs as the unit of measure set for weights, you get a fuel used value displayed on the EICAS in kilos, no matter what.

    Regards,
    Happy landings and always three greens !!

    Eu

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello.
    Inspiring words does very good!
    Maybe not vice to admit, but I had the PM f.flow offset working in test mode. However I thought the FF graphic would change and not until I took a good look I saw that only the fuel flow figure changed value.

    Anyhow it's great fun with both PM and SIOC.

    The best wishes for the Easter-holiday to you all.

    Regards from Nils.
    Position Southern Norway.

Similar Threads

  1. Fuel Flow
    By Oter3 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 08:41 PM
  2. Fuel Flow Control
    By raymtoh in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2007, 05:34 AM
  3. Flight sim fuel flow
    By dicksonlee in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 08-14-2007, 08:58 AM
  4. Fuel Flow during start
    By Cary Green in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 09:38 PM
  5. Fuel Flow during start
    By Cary Green in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 09:38 PM