Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PM MCP question

  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM MCP question

    How do you keep the HDG select from being on all the time??

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Padraig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Eire
    Posts
    257
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you mean, "When I press LNAV and the LNAV led turns on the heading Select still stays lit too" ? just wondering becasuse mine did this too but a small fix in the MCP sioc file sorted it out, thanks to another member here.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I also saw that, but it was on, on the panel. A kitty hawk 737-700 I think. Don't have that issue anymore. Thats the first thing I would check.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Whenever i turn the AP on, HDG select automatically comes on even though my switch is off. I have auto hdg and VS off in the ini file.

    If i am in VOR/LOC mode and shut it off, hdg comes on by itself. Does it with any plane i fly and i don't use LNAV or VNAV.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds like a conflict with an fs panel. Have you disabled the panel for the model you fly?
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by sas550 View Post
    Sounds like a conflict with an fs panel. Have you disabled the panel for the model you fly?
    Yep. Wouldn't even work at all till i did. I'll try to e-mail pm support.