Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    338
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    3 to go on ONE graphics card????

    Hi Folks.

    I am wondering if anybody has tried to run two 3togo boxes from one graphics card?
    If yes, are there any disadvantages - frame rates - restriction on using other monitors (instruments only) or anything else? Can the 3togo monitors be configured for front and side outside views? Any judders or glitches on turns etc?

    Sorry about all the questions, but it saves going back and forward with posts if anybody has tried this.

    Many thanks.


    TONY

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've been wondering this myself.
    I'd have already tried but I just dont have the resources to do it yet.
    A dual head card SHOULD be able to do this.... I wonder how much strain on the CPU it will cause FPS wise.

    As I type this, I recall someone did do this already and had good results. It was even posted in here somewhere. The thread was something about 8 monitors on 1 machine.

    Found it....
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...light=monitors

    How about that! You are the one that started it!
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    338
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyT View Post
    I've been wondering this myself.
    I'd have already tried but I just dont have the resources to do it yet.
    A dual head card SHOULD be able to do this.... I wonder how much strain on the CPU it will cause FPS wise.

    As I type this, I recall someone did do this already and had good results. It was even posted in here somewhere. The thread was something about 8 monitors on 1 machine.

    Found it....
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...light=monitors

    How about that! You are the one that started it!
    True to say that I started the ball rolling, but I would still love to know if it's feasable to use two 3togo units, producing 6 usable ouitside views? Thanks for your comments anyway.

    TONY.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ask Matrox. I'll bet they have tested that. How would the application figure out which TH2Go unit is which? Each may unit have its own address, but will 2 instances of the desktop application conflict? Of course you will need the best video card and computer available for performance.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  5. #5
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Certainly an interesting concept. Yes, I agree with Rodney, ask Matrox

    On an other note, quick question... Since I don't even have one of these fantastic contraptions Who's got the best buy for a TH2go?

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Depends on which version you want. Analog or Digital. The digital version allows for direct connect with digital monitors and aligning the view between the three. I bought mine directly from Maxtor for 329.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  7. #7
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I want to go digital version.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think it would be way too much strain on a system. Although they produce 3 outputs from one, the single output is a mega-wide output. Every fraction of a second the computer and graphics card have to process graphics to fill the selected area, and if it's 3 times the size, it's going to take a load more processing effort.

    Now, with 2 of these cards running it would be truly awesome. However I also figure the performance would grind to a halt. I'm not even sure if a single graphics card could support 2 outputs with such high resolution. You might have more luck with 2 x video cards and running a triple head from each.

    I would research on their forums but you'll probably have to invest the money and try it before you know for sure, as no manufacturer is going to say that it's going to work on your setup.

    Good luck and post us your findings as we're all curious.
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

  9. #9
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Matrox wouldn't sell direct to me even though I helped set up their sponsorship with MC.Org which was a little disappointing. I had to buy from an Aussie distributor who added his whack, at least I got the right power supply I guess.
    I'm interested in the outcome of this issue as I have my TH2Go on the main output of my GTS 8800 card, the other output is free.

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Check it out:

    http://forums.bit-tech.net/showthrea...141151&page=10

    Scroll down to #185. He's got 2 Triplehead2go connected to a single 7950GX2 video card with 6 BenQ FP93GS monitors.

    Regards,
    Henry

Similar Threads

  1. Nvidia PX9800 GX2 1GB Graphics Card
    By CrashEd in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 08:02 AM
  2. Running a TH2GO and a DH2GO off of one graphics card
    By JimmyGerrard in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-15-2009, 06:24 AM
  3. Graphics card recomendations for FSX build
    By Elfmaze in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-27-2009, 10:13 AM
  4. Graphics Card & Matrox TripleHead2Go
    By mwcovey in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 10:02 PM
  5. ATI graphics card
    By bindook in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2007, 04:13 AM