Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question 1 or 2 Occurences of GC???

    Hi,

    Been playing about trying to set up Boeing GC this weekend and after struggling with lining up the Standby instruments I ended up copying the folder and running 2 occurences of the GC (1 pc, 2 screens) - I had PFD & ND on 1 occurence and Standby & Eicas on the other...

    Question is this - is this ok to do or should I perservere and just run 1???

    Cheers
    Mike

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    There is no problem with this, IF you meet the following.

    (you have two separate directories, One is a copy of the other.)

    Run one instance from the one directory, and the orther instance from the other directory.

    If that makes sense.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Trev,

    Thats how I had done it - 2 directories and running from each one...
    I also wondered if it would work correctly for switch inputs as only one window would be 'active' at a time...??

    Cheers
    Mike

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think it depends what functions your referring to. If your calling the commands like Range rings, or different modes on the ND, and your calling these functions through FSUIPC, you would be ok.

    However... If you have a keyboard attached to the GC computer and your are calling functions by using the keyboard command, I would think that both GC windows would change with that key press. You would have to try it to be sure. If one program is defaulted to the EICAS page, and the other to the PFD/ND you shouldn't notice anything unusual, unless you go to cycle the displays with the F keys.

    Hopefully that answers your question.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Brilliant - I'm half way through setting up FSBus so the switch inputs will be using fsuipc..
    Thanks Trev

    Mike

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Mike,

    Did running to instances have any downside on performance on either display?

    Regards

    James

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    Hi James,

    No affect that I have noticed - works great. Just created 2 directories of GC and run the .exe from each directory - each one configured how I needed it - 1 runs PFD/ND the other runs centre panel/standby/mfd.

    Cheers
    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. 1 or 2 Occurences of GC???
    By mpl330 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-19-2008, 02:47 PM