Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta pm SYSTEMS QUESTION

    Hi guys,

    If I select the 777 sys file as my aircraft in PM SYSTEMS. Is this overwritten by the aircraft selected in the CDU via netdir. Im using the 767 GC and have this selected in the CDU. I want to use the 777s overhead on my 767 setup. Is this possible?

    James

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    You can use it in the way you want to.
    CDU and / or GC doesn't change anthing in its Display or handling when you use a different A/C type in pmSystems.
    The MASTER for GC / MCP is in any case the CDU/FMS.
    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta

    Thank you Thomas,

    Is it possible for me to rename the sys file to 767? I want to try and develope a 767 file based on the 777.

    James

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, of course.

    But there are two files to rename with the same name then.
    Base files are then
    pmsys777.txt
    pmsys777.lgc

    your renamed files are then
    pmsys767.txt
    pmsys767.lgc
    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta

    Thanks again Thomas, One more silly question, can I the add features say from other aircraft types to the new files to enhance my new 767 file.

    James

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi James,

    Of course you can.

    I took the Default 737 file and converted it completely to a 3 engine aircraft. Works perfectly.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta

    Hi guys,

    Ive renamed those files. When I start PMsystems, the screen stays blank. I know there is no graphic image for the 767, but I cant access any of the the menus for selecting interface IT etc.

    James

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 767300 View Post
    Hi guys,

    Ive renamed those files. When I start PMsystems, the screen stays blank. I know there is no graphic image for the 767, but I cant access any of the the menus for selecting interface IT etc.

    James
    But didyou then select this new files in the menu to load?
    The pmSystems is now using the 777 file, it things, but there is now file because you renamed it!
    So pmSystems creates a new empty pmsys777.txt file, and what you now see is of course nothing.
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta

    Hi Thomas,

    I see where your going now. I had the 777 file selected before renaming. I closed the program, renamed and restarted. so the ini is still loading the 777 thats now not there. Correct? So edit the ini to load the 767?

    James

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta

    Hi Thomas,

    Sorted. Thanks again.

    James

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Question about collimated display systems.
    By mikesblack in forum Collimated Display Discussions
    Replies: 317
    Last Post: 09-08-2014, 01:54 PM
  2. PM Systems 122 OUT!
    By mmakela in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 08:56 AM
  3. PM Systems and FSX
    By cdjung in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-20-2007, 09:08 AM
  4. Quick question regarding PM Systems
    By Mountie in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2007, 08:21 PM
  5. Pm Systems
    By Mr. Midnight in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-22-2007, 08:15 AM