Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM Baro settings

    Hello, after a struggle I found it (pretty close) to work with a iocard.exe
    My inputs are 61 and 62 for encoder.
    In iocardconfig I have :

    Var:
    FS_QNH/$0330/2/QN1/1013

    Swr-encoders:
    Efis-Baro_neg/61/FS_QNH/1/1/2
    Efis-Baro_pos/62/FS_QNH/1/1/2

    Def.functions:
    QN1/10840/10840/1/0/16

    Hope this helps somebody

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did you succeed in getting the barometer to show STD when you press it?
    I use FSBUS to interface my EFIS2 panel (EFIS1 goes through the aerosoft australia driver within PM MCP.exe).
    But I didnot find the ofset to set the F/O altimeter to STD.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Std

    Hello,
    Actually not yet. When I push baro encoder it goes to std mode, but
    1013 stays there. Today I try to work with it. The problem is that I have only
    build-in-push encoder. It should be push-and-pull type. I wish to this:
    I push = it goes to STD, then push again = 1013 ...etc back and forth. Don't
    know how to do this?
    You can assign those segments somehow to show letters. I found some advise.
    You should put these values to variables :
    999999 = display off
    999998 = "-"
    999997 = "6" (You have to fix the first 7segment and its specific led so 6 looks like S, understand?
    999996 = "t"
    999995 = "d"
    999994 = "_"

    I do not understand, why so great and expensive program like PM has so confusing
    manuals for its offsets. Boeing and Airbus should be in different manuals.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mmakela View Post
    Actually not yet. When I push baro encoder it goes to std mode, but
    1013 stays there. Today I try to work with it. The problem is that I have only build-in-push encoder. It should be push-and-pull type. I wish to this:
    I push = it goes to STD, then push again = 1013 ...etc back and forth.
    1013 is "STD". I think (but I am not sure) that the letters rather than numbers are only used when the MCP or FMS has detected you are above the transition level. After all, below then "STD" really mean you are flying flight levels.

    Just to test, change the baro setting to some other value than 1013, then try your button. It should alternate between 1013 and the value (QNH, normally) you set. I think you are confusing the issue because 1013 = 1013.

    It works here, but I am using the PM MCP coupled to the PFC hardware MCP, so it may be implementation-specific.

    Oh, and I've never heard of a "push-pull" type Baro knob. All the descriptions I have state that it operates alternately, as you have described. Where have you seen differently?

    Regards

    Pete

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    "Oh, and I've never heard of a "push-pull" type Baro knob"

    Indeed Peter! You change from 29.92 to 1013 by the lower part of the baro
    knob in Airbus (2 position rotary I guess)

    1. How to get STD in segments? I use opencockpit iocards and iocard.exe program
    (not sioc)

    2. How to get ----- in managed mode for SPD, HDG and VS in segments?

    Yours Sincerely,

    Markus

    http://www.fsnordic.net/discussion/i...d=144553;image

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mmakela View Post
    "Oh, and I've never heard of a "push-pull" type Baro knob"

    Indeed Peter! You change from 29.92 to 1013 by the lower part of the baro
    knob in Airbus (2 position rotary I guess)
    Yes, the Inches/hPa switch -- the outer/lower on/off type switch on a Boeing BARO switch. From what you say it sounds the same on an Airbus -- not a push/pull as was stated earlier in the thread? What airplane uses a push/pull for STD/QNH rather than a push once, push again?

    Sorry. I don't know much about Airbus yet. But I have recently got Mike Ray's new big book on the A321, so i'll know more soon ...

    I'm afraid your other questions about segments are beyond me. Hardware isn't my subject!

    Pete

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    std

    With STD I meant the STD I see in the right lower quadrant of the PFD. It shows the "STD" in green. So it is not STD on 7 segment displays.

    Below transition altitude the pressure can be 1013, (mostly it will be different offcourse).
    After climbing through trans alt , you push the std button and you will see STD in the lower right quadrant. After pushing again when descending through trans level, it will show the pressure again, so you can dial in QNH.

    With my hardware I can turn it to become 1013, but I need the offset to show STD for the inbuild pushbutton.

    If anybody knows? My efis 1 does this. I am trying to look at it with fsinterrogater to see what changes. When I find out I will post it here.

    Norbert

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by npbosch View Post

    With my hardware I can turn it to become 1013, but I need the offset to show STD for the inbuild pushbutton.

    Norbert
    Hi Norbert

    Just check the PM Offset manual, there you will find
    Offset 04F2, 2 Byte length
    value 151 = STD
    Value 150 = QNH
    the Value will be set back to 0 (zero) by FCU.
    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi there,

    first I need to make the remark that I am using the SIOC code for steering the iocards hardware.
    In my setup I got the following, with a rotary I can set a certain QHN, when I press the shaft
    of the rotary in my PFD STD appears and in the 7segments also STD appears (the manuals of iocards are wrong, the '6' is really an 'S', so no need to fiddle with the hardware connections to the 7segments) then when I press again the shaft it goes to 1013 and I can change then again the value of the qnh.
    What I cannot do yet is set a qnh <> to 1013, go to std and then return to the value <> to 1013.

    Still looking into this....

    Greetz Peter

    I'll have a look tonight, but i'm quite sure I already saw the STD button for first officer in the offsets list somewhere....

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Thomas and Pdpo,

    Do I use var 04F2 and value 51 to see "std" in my Efis segments?
    Where and how to add those 99999X values?
    When I push baro knob, PM fcu software goes to std.
    Is there any way to make this build-in-push-graytype encoder work like :
    QNH - STD - QNH - STD - QNH - STD - QNH ..... ?

    Yours,

    Markus

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. STD/Baro offset
    By Douglas999 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 08:56 AM
  2. Baro question
    By mmakela in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 05:51 PM
  3. Baro settings + PM + iocards
    By mmakela in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 04:42 AM
  4. Baro indication...
    By AndyH in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-18-2007, 11:33 PM
  5. Baro IN & HPA
    By Carlo Blanch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 03:46 PM