Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    MCDU - Missed Approach

    Hi folks,

    How do you guys enter the Missed Approach procedure on the MCDU (Project Magenta), if this is done this way on the real Bus, of course.

    I always select the Missed App altitude while on final approach, and usually entered whatever fix or VOR you had to be directed to (was used to fly with PSS airbus software).

    What do you guys do?

    Thx!
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    991
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    The missed approach Procedure is Proggrammed into the approach itself within the database so you donīt have to setup anything! Sometimes enter the Holding cause somehow in some databases it is not entered into it! The GO AROUND altitude is set on an ILS as soon as you have G/S STAR (Glideslope and a star symbol on the FMA) meaning you have capture the glideslope and you are already in the Localizer and on a Non Precission approach at the Fnal approach fix !

    Hope it helps.

    Roberto

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for your reply, Roberto.

    That means, we will have to wait to have the missed approach procedures implementes in the Navdata for each approach?

    Until that happens (if it ever does), I guess we would have to enter the Holding ,as you say. That would have to be entered after the airport on the F-PLN page in the MCDU. Currently, the PM software does not allow any input after the airport on that page. How are you guys proceeding here?

    Thanks!
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    991
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus

    You could always fly it Raw Data Manually but it should be implemented in the DATABASE...

    Regards,

    Roberto

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Robert, once more, for your reply.
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

Similar Threads

  1. Missed approach programming 737 CDU, possible?
    By Jan737 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-16-2011, 07:07 AM
  2. Approach Procedures
    By davek in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 04:17 AM
  3. Re: Activate Approach phase on A320 MCDU
    By Rob Van Leest in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 01:56 PM
  4. loc backcourse approach
    By jrphcien in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2008, 01:59 PM
  5. Activate Approach phase on A320 MCDU
    By Igor Perne in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 03:19 AM