Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    SPAIN
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fuel cutoff switches assign to my TQ

    hello, i want to assign the fuel cutoff switches of 737 PMDG to my 737 TQ via FSUIPC, but i donīt know the offsets

    does somebody know about this?

    THANK YOU VERY MUCH

    MIGUEL V.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Try "mixture full rich" on each engine.

    If that doesn't work you may have to experiment with related commands.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    These are the offsets :

    MIXTURE1_LEAN 65987
    MIXTURE1_RICH 65983
    MIXTURE1_SET 65919

    MIXTURE2_LEAN 65992
    MIXTURE2_RICH 65988
    [

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You can also use the fuel valves for engine 1 & 2 - just select then in the drop down menu for FS.

    Rob

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, it depends upon what the developer used for that command. In the case of the DF727, it is 'mixture full rich'.

    Could be what mounty says too.

    I've never had any luck trying the offset commands in the .ini file. I'm not too program savy.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    SPAIN
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    where and how do i putt this in fsuipc?

    These are the offsets :

    MIXTURE1_LEAN 65987
    MIXTURE1_RICH 65983
    MIXTURE1_SET 65919

    MIXTURE2_LEAN 65992
    MIXTURE2_RICH 65988

Similar Threads

  1. B737-700 fuel cutoff command
    By Radar in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 09:22 AM
  2. Fuel cutoff switch/selector valve
    By Prarie Boy in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-31-2009, 02:44 PM
  3. I need ideas for Magneto & Fuel switches please.
    By kwaka in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 07:41 AM
  4. 737 AT, TOGA and fuel switches in PM
    By NicD in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-01-2007, 04:49 PM
  5. Park Brake and Engine Cutoff (Fuel Valves?) and FS2Phidgets
    By ekezz in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2006, 04:08 PM