Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org speedbrake arming- pmd737/saitek throttle

    hi there,was wondering if anyone could advise me how to set the speedbrake to arm in pmdg- i have set an axis on my saitek throttle that operates the speedbrakes ok but cannot set them to arm without opening the throttle popup and using the mouse.Then i get the speedbrake armed light. westozy- think this might be one for you!
    Cheers
    Steve

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ps

    i have all my axes set up using fsuipc if that helps...

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Steve,

    I have been flying the PMDG 737s since the day they were released (5 years this coming year, can you believe they've been around that long!).

    I'm afraid, I've always experienced the problems with the speedbrake lever. PMDG used an unusual non-standard implementation for speedbrake in this model and the arming problem was a side effect of that.

    There have been many discussions on the old PMDG forums but as far as I am aware, no-one managed to get around the issue that the pop-up needs to be used to arm the speedbreak.


    .
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have mine working but I can't remember how I did it, I'll have a look at the assignments next flight. There is a way around the problem, I'll be back!

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  5. #5
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    the only way around it from my knowledge would be to have the axis detecting the amount of spoiler open as usual but have a zone where the axis dopesn't reach or detect spoiler and have a toggle switch for the arm spoiler function then when the spoiler passes the switch it will flick the toggle and then just programme the toggle for speed brake arm and past the toggle for arm spoiler will be the axis pot for the amount of spoiler needed.

    hope that makes sense i cannot make a diagram at present.

    gez

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    Why to be sooo typical crazy German ??

    Just take a look to Pete's Offset manual.


    0BCC 4 Spoilers arm (0=off, 1=arm for auto deployment)

    0BD0 4 Spoilers control, 0 off, 4800 arm, then 5620 (7%) to 16383 (100% fully deployed).
    The 4800 value is set by arming. Values from 0 to somewhere close to, but below, 4800 do nothing. The percentage extension is the proportion of the distance in the range 4800 to 16383, even though values 4800 to 5619 cannot be used—7% seems to be the minimum.
    (These details have now been verified on FS2000, FS2002 and FS2004.)
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'd bet our good old pal FSUIPC is involved! ....look forward to hearing about this one Gwyn.

    [Edit: Posted at same time as Thomas's post ..... ]
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile thanks guys

    Thanks David and thomas- think you are right about fsuipc.
    Cheers for looking Gwyn- look forward to the results!

Similar Threads

  1. New Saitek Throttle Unit (TPM)
    By AlexJ in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-2010, 04:32 PM
  2. Saitek Throttle quadrant
    By BlackWidow in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 05:29 AM
  3. Saitek Throttle
    By michael1941 in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-27-2009, 11:33 PM
  4. Saitek throttle quadrant
    By mattevans in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-23-2009, 08:28 AM
  5. saitek throttle modification
    By Steve A in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 01:41 PM