Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing build 452 boeing gc problem

    Hi guys,

    Just updated my eicas pc running the boeing GC with build 452. It is now display the 737 eicas even though I have been running the 767 version. Nothing I do in the ini changes it back. Also I have my MIP built now. I cant seem to get the flap gauge to move to the right of the eicas display.

    James

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing

    Sorted the flap gauge but still have the problem with the wrong aircraft.

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have the same problem. Can't get the 767 gauges to show anymore! I even tried reloading GC software. Worked the first time then back to the same old non-working crap.

    Wish i had more info for ya.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing

    This is only happening on the engine display. PFD/ND all working fine same build. weird.

    James

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    AFAIK the eicas looks to the aircraft selected in the cdu pc.
    When my eicas pc is running at startup, I see 737 gauges when the cdu has notcome to life yet. When the cdu runs, the layout changes to 777 version.
    I also use gc 452.

    Do you have:
    type=cdu ?

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing

    Hi,

    Yep all pointing to the CDU. It is now an intermitant problem. Im preety sure its network related on my end though. I switched the FO machine to display EICAS and thats working fine. Im having some network issues and they all seem to point to the EICAS box.

    James

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sometimes a simple change off cables is all you need to do.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with build 484
    By Garys in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-03-2011, 06:09 PM
  2. Problem with build 170 (starter switch 1
    By PeterH in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2010, 06:13 AM
  3. Build 472 problem
    By 767300 in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 10:31 AM
  4. build 452 boeing gc problem
    By 767300 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 02:50 PM
  5. Re: GC latest build problem
    By JAMES WEBSTER in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2006, 07:34 PM