Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Garmin 500 for FSX

    I was using RealityXP's Garmin 530 with FS9. I built a standalone interface including PSone screen. It worked very well. When I moved to FSX the RealityXP program would no longer work. I was stuck with the the default FSX GPS. The problem was there was a frame and soft controls that were were taking up valuable space on the small PS-1 screen. I did a little research and managed to modify the fs9gps.cab file specifically the gps_500.xml. I removed the frame and enlarged the map image by modifying a few lines of code. I have attached a picture.

    For those of you that may be interested in the fs9gps.cab file drop me a line at the e-mail below. You also need to make some changes to your aircraft panel.cfg file. In my case Kingair 350, the GPS window is window02.


    [Window02]
    size_mm=350,260 //456,378
    window_size=1
    position=8
    BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    VISIBLE=0
    ident=GPS_PANEL

    gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0

    I changed the size from 456,378 to 350, 260. It fills the screen nicely.

    If you have any questions just drop me a line. dcutliff@verizon.net

    Thanks
    Dave
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'd be much more interested in how you got the PS1 running.

    I have one here that I hacked using instructions found on the web, but all I could do was get it to turn on. I never did get a picture on it even using Power strip.

    I know I messed it up somewhere but after checking connections and solder points until I was blue in the face I gave it up.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am using the composite video out of my video card. I tried the RGB hacks but I did not see any difference. The PS1 has a special video connector that has video and left and right sound that plus into the back of the screen. You should be able to find a cable if one did not come with your screen. It is always possible to mess something up doing the mods. Try the composite video, it may work for you.

    Thanks
    Dave

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BSW i have a hacked PSone and I can get an image but i need a better video card which card are you useing? I have read that makes a difference.

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I was tying to get an NTSC-type Sony brand, PS1 working.

    I don't think I'm going to fool with it anymore. I'll just buy a monitor ready to go. I wasted too much time on it already.

    I can wire up a functional Sperry SP-50 auto pilot from a 727 but can't get a little bitty TFT screen to work.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BlackWidow

    I am using a intel video card with a Geforce 8600 GT chipset. It also worked wit my old machine with a ATI board.

    Dave

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I get it to work when i use my Geforce 4 but then i am using my PM with a video card on the MB and the image quality is dismal so I have to use the Geforce 4 for PM but then i cant get the PSOne to work well the other way LOL its a no win situtaion for both. It sucks because I do have a FX 5200 just sitting around but the PC i want to use it in wont accept the card.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    guys, ive tinkered with powerstrip until I have a superb picture on two vga modded psone screens, I'm about to go for number 3. This might be a bit harder as its not an official sony brand one. It doesn't have the pcb mounted behind the screen so should be a lot easier to integrate. It is worth the effort IMHO.
    Dave, are you able to run in fullscreen? I couldn't get that to work and have shelved the MSFS GPS because of this.
    Bill.
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bill

    Mine works in full screen. However I have to move it to the PSone screen every time I start. Saving the session does not seem to keep it in the proper position.

    Dave

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie magicaldr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK, Surrey
    Posts
    168
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The good news is that reality XP have said they plan to port most of their stuff to FSX, bad news is it is taking a long time and no dates yet out there (that I saw on their forums) for the GPS.


    FSX | Piper Warrior | GoFlight

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Garmin G1000
    By Jasmckee in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 68
    Last Post: 04-13-2012, 05:57 AM
  2. Garmin 600 or 1000
    By KEEPERCDN in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-04-2012, 11:20 AM
  3. Garmin 530 project
    By Jylhami in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 06-26-2011, 10:44 AM
  4. Garmin GPS Done
    By colt45 in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-20-2009, 04:20 AM
  5. Garmin G1000
    By Tim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-2008, 05:32 AM