Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ILS frequency

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ILS frequency

    I was given a frequency of 108.35 but my radios don't tune to the last digit (5). Are my radios at fault or have I missed something?

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    THere is a setting in FS that lets you tune to the .05.... What hardware?
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'll look for that. I'm using the Symulatory Pedestal

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can anyone direct me to the setting for the radios? I'v tried options but can find nothing

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you have all the panels removed from the aircraft you re using it is going to be a setting in the AC CFG file or maybe the FS cfg file. I am not near the FS machine so that is as close as I can get you right now...
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    i didn't think it mattered about a 3rd digit mine tunes fine to 2 as displayed xx.xx(x)-not required

    regards

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It's not the 3rd digit that is the problem He can not tune .x5 numbers...
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wait until they go to .33 spacing.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not sure why you are having a problem, both FS9 and FSX by default tune the .x5 numbers.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mine doesn't automatically default to the xx.x5 number. Still trying to locate source. Thanks for info so far.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot enter any NAV frequency!!!
    By ktroemer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2010, 03:53 PM
  2. Two opposite Rwy with identical ILS frequency
    By joaquim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-13-2008, 01:17 PM
  3. Encoder> Frequency button won't work
    By DanFontan in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2007, 03:08 PM
  4. Max input frequency digital inputs
    By Target in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2005, 11:37 AM
  5. Encoders and NAV1 frequency
    By RobertoR in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2005, 06:59 AM