Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: FSX and Vista

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX and Vista

    Hi everyone,
    Has anybody any tips please,

    I have just installed FSX on my new computer (Vista) and have been having problems getting my MCP (project magenta) to interfase with FSX. I have two other computers (windows XP) one of which has my MIP (PM), and on the other my FMC (PM) and my MCP, I have both the latest versions of FSUIPC and WideFs. When I run the file check prog. from project magenta there are no problems but when I turn the knob for course on my CPflight mcp I see in FSX the value change, this is also true for speed, but not for heading or altitude. The A/T arm switch also does not work and when I press the speed button it all locks up. So if there is any one out there with any tips.

    thanks

    peter

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Peter,

    On your FSX Machine, you are running the NEW Version of FSUIPC Correct. FSUIPC for FSX is different then FSUIPC for FS9

    Hope that helps.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hi trev

    thanks for your quick reply, but I have the new FSX version of FSUIPC installed.

    peter

  4. #4
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    290
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Vista

    What version of vista are you running ?

    Here is a site for info on tweeking Vista

    http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/supertweaks.htm

    Viper also has the detailed info on vista and Xp services to reduce memory overhead.

    Dee

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi guys

    I have solved my problem, With somehelp from you guys.
    the problem was in the UAC settings in VISTA.

    thanks for the help.

    peter

Similar Threads

  1. XP 64 or Vista 64 for FSX ?
    By GSalden in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-25-2008, 11:32 AM
  2. Anyone using Vista?
    By James Twomey in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-12-2008, 04:16 PM
  3. PM and Vista
    By Tim in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2007, 10:58 AM