Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Hi community, having built a homecockpit, we are looking for "as real as it gets". Now I like to try setting up communication with Vatsim/Ivao and actually have "no" idea how to start and how to do it. Could you help me out how you did it and what the correct steps are ? Thanks so much.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Vatsim and Ivao need to switch freq on your radio (hardware module or software module provided by JH setup)
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Thanks asessa, this point i can cope up with, i do have a hardware radio from Skalarki. What are other settings or setups to be able to fly within the network of Vatsim/Ivao, other than downloading the pilot client software from these two ?

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie capt_pero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    185
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Hi Fabiano,

    as you are from Germany it might be an easy one reading my documentation. I am flying with VATSIM (in former times use IVAO) and it works great with JH and Skalarki Hardware.
    More Information: https://aviation.pero-online.de/wordpress/?p=1559
    : : : aviation.pero-online.de
    Developer of SIMstarter NG P3D & Homecockpit Builder

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Quote Originally Posted by Fabiano2012 View Post
    Thanks asessa, this point i can cope up with, i do have a hardware radio from Skalarki. What are other settings or setups to be able to fly within the network of Vatsim/Ivao, other than downloading the pilot client software from these two ?
    Hi Fabiano, the only thing you have to do is configure the piloti client : - VATSIM , i use vpilot -> settings-> Audio- > choose Mic and Output device- IVAO, Altitude client -> Open Team Speak (installed with Altitude) -> Settings -> choose Mic and Output deviceRegards
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Thanks for your replies, i will try to setup the communication with Vatsim / Ivao next days.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    31
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Quote Originally Posted by capt_pero View Post
    Hi Fabiano,as you are from Germany it might be an easy one reading my documentation. I am flying with VATSIM (in former times use IVAO) and it works great with JH and Skalarki Hardware.More Information: https://aviation.pero-online.de/wordpress/?p=1559
    Hi Peter, I am wondering how you configured the ptt in the Vatsim client since you can only select one ptt. Did you point the left and right PTTs onto a keyboard button via FSUIPC which you use as the vPilot PTT? Maybe i overlooked that in your example guide.Regards Daniel

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Hi guys, is it possible to just install the pilot client (Vatsim or Ivao) without the MLT-stuff ? I want to use Ultimate Traffic Live and donīt need to see other Vatsim or Ivao traffic, just have a working Transponder and communication to ATC via JeeHell ?

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan320 View Post
    Hi Peter, I am wondering how you configured the ptt in the Vatsim client since you can only select one ptt. Did you point the left and right PTTs onto a keyboard button via FSUIPC which you use as the vPilot PTT? Maybe i overlooked that in your example guide.Regards Daniel
    You can solve that with FSUIPC by select a common key for both lets say "F10" an let this one driven by both CS and FO Site PTTs input. In vPilot you have to select F10 then. Thats it.

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: JeeHell Homecockpit & Vatsim/Ivao

    Quote Originally Posted by Fabiano2012 View Post
    Hi community, having built a homecockpit, we are looking for "as real as it gets". Now I like to try setting up communication with Vatsim/Ivao and actually have "no" idea how to start and how to do it. Could you help me out how you did it and what the correct steps are ? Thanks so much.
    I use VAT Sim with the vPilot. Also my Skalarki RMP and is full supported in changing the freq.