Page 12 of 14 FirstFirst ... 2891011121314 LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 135

Thread: A320 FMGS B53

  1. #111
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    It works with all versions.

  2. Thanks Beaufort thanked for this post
  3. #112
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    Hi JL, i updated the suite, installed new version of airacas but bin file are not generated (after 15 mins).Any idea ?
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  4. #113
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    Quote Originally Posted by asessa View Post
    Hi JL, i updated the suite, installed new version of airacas but bin file are not generated (after 15 mins).Any idea ?
    Up... after reinstall airacs v2 it doesn't build the bin files... any idea? can i force bulding bin files?
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  5. #114
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    building the bin files normally only require deleting them before running fmgs server alone.
    Which airac you use? Navigraph 2006 rev2?
    Which version of the software?Here for me it is relatively quick (about 3 minutes)

  6. #115
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    building the bin files normally only require deleting them before running fmgs server alone.Which airac you use? Navigraph 2006 rev2?Which version of the software?Here for me it is relatively quick (about 3 minutes)
    Hi JL, yes i know the procedure : delete all bin files, install 2006v2 , start JL , after 15 mins no bin files was generate. I check logs but i didn't found any issue (i think).
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  7. #116
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    Starting only FGMSServer.exe works! Thanks
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  8. #117
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    With version B53.2.0 I have some strange behavior during ILS approach. 1st, I through it could be due to the Nav Database v2006, so I reloaded v2005 (see picture B53.2.0-01).

    When I enter the approach configuration for LSZH ILS RWY 14, I receive the correct course 134 (see picture B53.2.0-02). But when I approach LSZH, the RADIO NAV shows a course of 130 (see picture B53.2.0-03). So I manually set the course to 135 (I took 135 to make sure I can differentiate between the 134 from the ARRIVAL set up). On the PFD (see picture B53.2.0-04a) to course is correctly shown as 135. However, the autopilot still navigates with course 130 as you can see in the same picture. As a result, the approach is way to much to the right with the LOC aligned to course 130 (see picture B53.2.0-04b). I disconnected the autopilot and manually aligned with the RWY 14 (see picture B53.2.0-05a and B53.2.0-05b). This shows that the course 134 shown during the ARRIVAL set up would be correct, but somehow it changes to course 130.

    I have similar behavior for:
    - LSZH ILS RWY 28
    - EDDS ILS RWY 25
    Note: both sceneries are from Aerosoft

    I do NOT have this issue for:
    - LSGG ILS RWY 22
    Note: Scenery from FSDreamTeam

    Another remark: I didn't have this issue prior to B53.2.0.

    Thank you for having a look into this.
    Adrian
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #118
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    this is strange. Did you apply Hervé Sors fixes? try to insert the following line in c:\A320FMGS\navdata\fsscenery.cfg:monitorARPT=LSZH then rebuild the navdata and post the c:\A320FMGS\logs\logndb.txt file just after rebuilding finishes

  10. #119
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    this is strange. Did you apply Hervé Sors fixes? try to insert the following line in c:\A320FMGS\navdata\fsscenery.cfg:monitorARPT=LSZH then rebuild the navdata and post the c:\A320FMGS\logs\logndb.txt file just after rebuilding finishes
    I tested the Hervé Sors and FSAerodata fixes. But I uninstalled both due to P3D crashes at LFSB. I also checked on the scenery screen within P3D v4.5 that those fixes are not listed anymore.

    Please find attached the requested log file.
    Thank you
    Adrian
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #120
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B53

    hmm I hardly see why Hervé's and FSAerodata fixes would crash P3D, they just change frequencies and runways QFU, hardly anything which could cause a crash.

    However, your log is intriguing, because it says it cannot find any ILS in the BGL files for LSZH.
    Also, it only found the stock BGL for LSZH, not an addon scenery file.
    I would need to see your c:\A320FMGS\Navdata\fsscenery.cfg file as well to see what's in it.
    And if you know, how your scenery is declared in P3D (via addon.cfg, via an addon.xml in your documents\P3D V4 files via direct entry in scenery.cfg?)