Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Würzburg
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Intercom - network

    Hello guys!
    Question:
    Is it possible to connect via the intercom.
    I have on a client running the follwing programs: FMGS-Intercom and the new IVAO-Client and on a 2 other clients the FMGS-Intercom (there are the headsets installed).
    Now is it possible to communicate via the intercom-software with the IVAO-Clients (ATC)?
    Best regards
    peter

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie capt_pero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    165
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    Hi Peter,

    as I already told you this is not possible from my knowledge. Running Intercom on more than one PC is not supportet. I even have no idea how to connect sound in and output via network.

    I recommand do it all on one PC - I did a tutorial how to do it (including IVAO Client).

    Regards,
    Peter

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    How about the Software „Virtual Audio Cable“ ?

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie capt_pero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    165
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    Quote Originally Posted by spaceweather View Post
    How about the Software „Virtual Audio Cable“ ?
    From my knowledge VAC is not able to provide the service via network?
    : : : aviation.pero-online.de
    Developer of SIMstarter NG & Homecockpit Builder

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    no, that's not possible.As Peter said, use your headsets together with VAC on a single client. That will work.Michael

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    Actually , I am just trying to set the Intercom up in a way that I am able to hear the Cpt or FO voice on the other headset. I have assigned both headsets in the JL Intercom module and have configured the corresponding transmitt keys in FMGS config and FSUIPC. In the Intercom module I am using VAC Line 1 as Radio In and VAC Line 2 as Radio Out (but I believe Radio Out does not matter for my testing). When I then turn up the Intercom VHF1 channel for CPT and FO side, I can hear the sound (i.e. youtube music) on both headsets in parallel. However, when I try to hear the microphone input on the headsets, I don't hear anything. I turned on the "Int" switch on both Intercom Modules and I pushed one of the configured transmitt keys. I must be missing something. Because I once got it working for at least one headset. But can't remember how I did that and now both are not working Thanks, Michael

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie capt_pero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    165
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    Quote Originally Posted by michael1508 View Post
    [...] I turned on the "Int" switch on both Intercom Modules and I pushed one of the configured transmitt keys. I must be missing something. Because I once got it working for at least one headset. But can't remember how I did that and now both are not working Thanks, Michael
    I am using Skalarki HW and I have to toggle the "INT/RAD" switch and leave it in "INT" position AND turn on the INT ACP volume. This works perfekt since some versions. You may double check your HW assigment or try the Software modules.

    See JH User Guide (PDF) - chapter 2.10.6
    : : : aviation.pero-online.de
    Developer of SIMstarter NG & Homecockpit Builder

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    Hi Peter, turning up the INT volume did the trick! Thanks! 2 things are still bothering me: a) in the FMGS Intercom module the assignment of the F/O headset is regularly lost despite saving. b) the hand mikes (Peiker TM110) are still not recognized by the intercom The hand mikes are working on Windows, although pretty low in volume. I actually have been inspired by your online guide, Peter

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie capt_pero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    165
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    Quote Originally Posted by michael1508 View Post
    a) in the FMGS Intercom module the assignment of the F/O headset is regularly lost despite saving.
    Strange as this was an issue but fixed with the latest versions of JeeHell. If it is still the case you may open a bug ticket.

    Quote Originally Posted by michael1508 View Post
    b) the hand mikes (Peiker TM110) are still not recognized by the intercom The hand mikes are working on Windows, although pretty low in volume. I actually have been inspired by your online guide, Peter
    Online guide? Me? Thanks. If you are using the interface card from cockpit-concept there are two potentiometers to rise the volume. You can even try to amplify your sound input. For testing I would use the Windows Sound Recorder.

    mic setting.png
    : : : aviation.pero-online.de
    Developer of SIMstarter NG & Homecockpit Builder

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Intercom - network

    I turned those potentiometers up already. Also experimented with the windows mike amplifier. But moving it higher 50% also increases the electric noise . Maybe my soldering of the cables was not professional enough.So I guess it’s the sound volume why they are not recognized by the Intercom? Will report the saving issue to JL.Thanks,Michael