Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35
  1. #21
    75+ Posting Member bbruechmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Rostock, Germany
    Posts
    132
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    Could it be that with the newly added support of MORA data, something got screwed in the compilation of nav data. Because that changed from cycle 1908 (which worked, as far as I could read) to 1909 (first cycle that is reported to not work)???
    could be, but if that´s the case it´s screwed only to the Navigraph cycle, because i have NavdataPro and no issues so far.

  2. #22
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    Jean Luc, would be great to have your view on that.
    It's now the 3rd Navigraph circle in a row, that is not working.

    Thanks,
    Michael

  3. #23
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,618
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    I may have found the bug, please update with the updater.

  4. #24
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,618
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    Oh and rebuild the navdata

  5. #25
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    Thank you JL!
    I am just painting the shell, but will probably have time to check end of the week latest and report back.

  6. #26
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    LOWW
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    Hi Michael

    Is the LOC Problem now solved with JL's update?
    Have to decide whether to stay with Navigraph or change to Navdata.

    rgds from LOWW
    Manfred

  7. #27
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    LOC and Glideslope are basically back working.
    However I only did 2 test flights and experienced on both flights a right drift on approaching the runway. I just installed AIRAC 1913 and will test again.

  8. #28
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    Unfortunately I have to reactivate this topic after some testing this weekend. Hope someone still reading The localizer is still messed up. Glideslope is fine. I tested the following scenarios - all on approaching ILS 04R LFMN from NERAS : a) Navigraph AIRAC 2002: localizer captured approx 1.5 NM before lateral path on ND b) Navigraph AIRAC 1901: localizer captured correctly c) NavdataPro AIRAC 2002: localizer captured correctly However, with b) and c) there was still a slight offset to the right, but the path hit the runway at the end. Guess, this is due to magnetic variation? But the Navigraph AIRACs that came after September don't work at all for me. I suspect some changes around the MORA implementation from Jeehell. But not sure. I also moved the FMGS server on a separate machine by that time and reinstalled everything. So also good chance, I am missing something. Can someone confirm, it's working for him with this setting? Or any idea, what I need to check? Of course, bin files have been recompiled and copied to every single computer. Also the fsscenery.cfg does contain the correct links to the scenery.cfg and is also copied to every computer. Which is: PC1: P3D PC2: FMGS Server + ECAM + Overhead PC3: CPT PFD/ND/MCDU PC$: FO PFD/ND/MCDU Thanks, Michael

  9. #29
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    sorry for the long text block. The forum does not read my line breaks any more....

  10. #30
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Lost my Localiser (glide slope is fine)

    Quote Originally Posted by michael1508 View Post
    sorry for the long text block. The forum does not read my line breaks any more....
    Just finished a flight this evening into Venice and the LOC was out (glideslope fine). The scenery is added in the normal way (RFSCENENERYBUIDING’s LIPZ Venice from Simmarket). Also LOC not working into Edinburgh (Orbx’s EGPH). Very frustrating! And it always seems to happen when visibility is less than 100m!!Bin files are recompiled when new scenery is added. AIRAC data is always the most up to date (Navigraph). It’s something that has emerged late last year. Very frustrating...I have the FMGS server running on a separate computer but the bin files are compiled on the P3D computer. The FSscenery.cfg file in the Navdata folder (on the P3D computer) seem OK - they point to the correct scenery cfg directory as well as the add-on sceneries (xml). I uninstalled the complete FMGS software on the P3D computer and reinstalled it to ensure the FSscenery.cfg file in the Navdata folder was correctly created. At a loss of what, if anything I’m doing wrong...Regards,Darren

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast