Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    263
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ILS not aligned with runway

    I am having problems with ILS not lining up with runway, I am not talking about offset ILS or small deviation due to magnetic variation, I am talking about straight approaches which land half a mile to the left of the runway, a typical image here showing ILS needles aligned but through the windscreen the runway is off to the right. The second image of the ND shows the deviation from correct track.





    The Sim is P3Dv4 , sceneries are FTX Global, FTX Global Vector, FTX openLC Europe, FTX England
    The pictures show approach to EGNJ20 which has UK2000 scenery, the same problem occurs on other UK2000 airports, default airports and FTX EGHI.
    The problem does not appear for Zurich or Adelaide, it seems to be confined to England but I have not flown every airport.
    For this reason I suspected FTX England but having posted on the Orbx forum the view there is that is not an Orbx problem, suggested something to do with Jeehell and handling of Navdata (I have latest Navigraph loaded).
    On the chattersphere I hear others with similar problem.
    Has anyone any knowledge to share?

    Barry
    www.a320sim.com
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    sounds strange. I do have the same software and scenery installed (all but Vector) and will test it from my system tommorrow.

    Any preferred Airport? EGNJ 20?

    Michael

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    263
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    Quote Originally Posted by michael1508 View Post
    sounds strange. I do have the same software and scenery installed (all but Vector) and will test it from my system tommorrow.

    Any preferred Airport? EGNJ 20?

    Michael
    Thanks for your interest, EGNJ 20, EGCC 23R,EGHI 20 are typical examples.
    Barry

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    Hi Berry,

    my approach on EGNJ 20 was perfectly aligned.

    JL B50.0
    Orbx England
    Open LC

    Michael

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    263
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    So that more or less eliminates a scenery error, the data shows up the runway in the ND as being correct so the problem seems to be that the ILS needles are in the wrong place but the aircraft is correctly following them. Jeehell has been reloaded and recently updated. Looking for more ideas!
    Thanks for your help.
    Barry

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Krefeld, GER
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    you tried rebuilding the.bin files, didn't you?

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    263
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    Yes I rebuilt the bin files many times but I am still wondering if the problem is somewhere in that area. I think I will try copying the data directly into the Navdata folder rather than letting it update automatically.
    Not sure if affects anything but I am using a remote server and looking back I wonder if that is what started the problem.
    Flew into Corsica last evening and it auto landed perfectly, very strange.
    Barry
    www.a320sim.com

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,652
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    Hi Barry

    Did you build the navdata using admin rights? Best way is to run only FMGS_server.exe from it's folder (by default c:\A320FMGS\FMGS Server ) with right click -> run as administrator.

    Also check c:\A320FMGS\Navdata\fsscenery.cfg if the path there point to your P3Dv4 install paths.it can be a problem if you had older P3D versions or even fsx installed.

    Lastly, if it happens again, in the log folder you should have a logNDB.txt file. I will need it's content just after you rebuild the navdata!

    Regards
    Jean Luc

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    East Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    263
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    Jean Luc
    Thank you for your interest.
    I deleted the bin files and ran the server.exe as administrator. (I usually start FMGS as admin to do the update so I can change my procedure)

    My scenery cfg is as follows:

    [Scenery]
    scenery.cfg=
    FSfolder=
    AerosoftPath=C:\Users\Barry\AppData\Roaming\JeeHellWare
    ip=127.0.0.1

    i deleted this and ran FMGS setup again and the same file was created. Should I insert the paths manually?

    i tested the sim at EGNJ20 and the ILS landing was still to the left of the runway.

    I then copied the log file:

    *21:44:01* Navdata module launched Server

    *21:44:01*
    *21:44:06*
    *21:44:06* Navdata1:
    *21:44:06* -ARPTliste:14045
    *21:44:06* -NavaidListe:16965
    *21:44:06* -FIXliste:260724
    *21:44:06* -AWYsegments:98884
    *21:44:06* -MarkerList:1470
    *21:44:06* -Holds:23093
    *21:44:06* -RWYS:34420
    *21:44:06*
    *21:44:06* Navdata2:
    *21:44:06* -ARPTliste:14046
    *21:44:06* -NavaidListe:16961
    *21:44:06* -FIXliste:260773
    *21:44:06* -AWYsegments:99061
    *21:44:06* -MarkerList:1483
    *21:44:06* -Holds:23022
    *21:44:06* -RWYS:34430
    *21:44:06*
    *21:44:06* server started on port:8006
    *21:44:53* Client connected: 192.168.1.101
    *21:45:05* Client connected: 192.168.1.83
    *22:02:10*
    *22:02:10* Module stopped normally

    .83 is the FS PC
    .101 is the ND and PFD PC

    Does this make any sense?

    Regards
    Barry

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,652
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ILS not aligned with runway

    Hi

    yes you must have those paths filled in, I have no clues why they are not setup automatically.
    They should look like
    scenery.cfg=C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\scenery.cfg
    FSfolder=C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

    Then delete all .Bin and rebuild as I described earlier.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast