Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A320 ACP IO Card?

    Hi,

    I was wondering what are you guys using for the ACP panel? How necessary is it to have the ACP up and running with the software, besides of course realism?
    I have been thinking of wiring the ACP for the sim, and have been trying to find the best solution for the interface of all those pots. it seems like most cards for pots have no more than 8 inputs, which is not enough for the panel itself, so any recommendations would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Österreich
    Posts
    78
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 ACP IO Card?

    I just connected the most important 8 pots to a small Leo Bodnar card. VHF1,VHF2,VHF3,HF1,VOR1,VOR2,MKR,ILS,
    Look at this:http://www.leobodnar.com/shop/index....roducts_id=204

    If you want to connect all you need then two cards per panel.
    regards
    Karl

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 ACP IO Card?

    The ACP can be interfaced with Vatsim or IVAO for realistic simulation ops with ATC. You can also use it to tune into ILS, and other land markers which is helpful for navigation.

    I have a video of the ACP functioning with Vatsim as an example over here - https://soarbywire.com/2017/12/06/au...panel-pinouts/
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 ACP IO Card?

    I was wondering what pots are people using for the ACP? I’ve found these so far, not sure if they would fit tho. https://www.ebay.com/itm/402209796308Would I be able to get away with just using buttons for selecting and not using pots for the volume control? Is there a way to control the volume without a pot? ThanksJose

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 ACP IO Card?

    Hi Jose,
    suggest you sign up here. More likely help will be provided.
    https://jeehell.org/forum/
    Les

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 ACP IO Card?

    Thanks Les, I tried in the jeehell forum, but no replies!!! Thanks anyways Jose

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Jose,
    Please go to Jeehell forum to see my reply.
    Les

Tags for this Thread