Page 4 of 98 FirstFirst 123456781454 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 971

Thread: A320 FMGS B31

  1. #31
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Rheine / NRW / Germany
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hey JL,

    nice work again! Started the first flights and it looks very fine! Just hoping all the time, that EHID doesnt crash.
    By the way, did you chage the requirements for saving CO Routes? Yesterday i did INIT 1 + 2, flightplan and perf, but saving was not possible. Typed DLDM (for Düsseldorf to Munich) and pressed SAVE ACTIVE FPLN, but nothing happened.

    Regards Henrik

  2. #32
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi Henrik,

    CO/PIL RTEs were removed temporarily, I have a lot of work to put them back in order...

    Regards,
    JL

  3. #33
    150+ Forum Groupie AirFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    245
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi JL,

    ok, thanks for the news about the "new" compass rose thing.

    one more on the MCDU: when you select a SID it is shown as temp in yellow on ND. Fine... but if you now look at a different SID from the same runway the new selected AND the previous one is shown on ND. So they are overlapping and you can add several in the temp mode on the ND. take a look.

    Cheers & regards,
    Robert

  4. #34
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    61
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi everybody,

    it looks like none of you experience 'stoppage' or 'crashing' of the FMGS server. Hence, I must do something wrong. I experienced this in B30 as well.

    Installation:
    On the FSX server (Intel I7@3.5GHz, 16GB RAM, SSDisk), I run FMGS server, AP/FBW, Sound, Hardware Connect (FDS knobs, CPFlight FCU), Joystick and Throttle, and WideFMGServer. All other modules are spread over additional three PC's. Currently I do not run the 4th PC of FO PFD and ND.

    Symptom:
    After some time of flying (between 5 minutes and 40 minutes) the MCDU doesn't work anymore, e.g. I cannot enter data nor change to another screen; CPFlight doesn't accept any inputs; Joystick and throttle is not working. When I switch to the desktop pn the FSX server, FMGServer shows all module connected (also, sometimes the content of the Window is not displayed). But modules like AP/FBW show 'disconnected from FMGServer'. If I wait for 30-90 seconds, sometimes the FMGSServer continious working. But often I have to stop and start again.

    I assume that the power of the PC shouldn't be a problem. But I really couldn't find any other settings that would be wrong. What can I do to improve the stability. What other information do you need in order point me to the direction of a possible problem?

    Any feedback is highly appreciated. Thanks.
    Adrian

  5. #35
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi

    there is a logfile in FMGS server folder.

    JL

  6. #36
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    134
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hello JL,

    Here are the screenshots you requested single throttle joystick for testing:

    #1

    #2

    #3

    #4

    #5

    #6

    #7

    #8

    #9

    #10

    #11


    And the log:

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...SserverLog.txt

    Hope it helps to locate the problem.

    Thanks and best regards,
    Ricardo Carvalho

  7. #37
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi again Ricardo,

    on your screens and log file it seems to me that you indeed configured the axis correctly.
    The log file says the THR LVR is set between IDLE and CL which is confirmed on the EWD (THR LVR set at 42%N1).
    What happened when you moved the THR LVR?

  8. #38
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    134
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hello, i kept the throttle axys on joystick all the way down, like full reverse and the engines where like shown on the ewd, when I move the axis on joystick nothing happens. I think it's a problem apfbw connecting to server, because on server it says connected but on fbw window it says not connected, did you notice that?

    Thanks and best regards,
    Ricardo Carvalho

  9. #39
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    did you try to close and restart AP/FBW manually? (it is in same folder as FMGS Server)

  10. #40
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    134
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    did you try to close and restart AP/FBW manually? (it is in same folder as FMGS Server)
    Yes i did, same result. It must be something wrong with my PC, it's the only logical explanation. I appreciate all your help I'll keep trying to solve this issue.

    Thanks and best regards,
    Ricardo Carvalho

Page 4 of 98 FirstFirst 123456781454 ... LastLast