Page 2 of 98 FirstFirst 1234561252 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 971

Thread: A320 FMGS B31

  1. #11
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    294
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    hi robert,
    yes u can run it also after the installation process if u change/update airacs, can't remember the name of the .exe but it should be in the fmgs server folder.
    it's crucial to rebuild the database after an airac change.
    nope i still couldn't run b31...i'm in the middle of a format/reinstall process of my main server pc.
    regards
    fil

  2. #12
    150+ Forum Groupie AirFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    245
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    fil,

    I know what you mean (now). That was a pure Nav data extraction exe. Of course I've changed the cycles before b31. But this exe is gone and the "new" one doesnt do anything at the moment, at least in my case. The path prompt for the Nav data during FMGS install is also gone. So I guess it has to do with this new .exe. We will see...

    Thanks for your support, anyways. Maybe some other can provide some feedback???

    good night
    Robert

  3. #13
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Rheine / NRW / Germany
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Good morning all,

    yesterday, when i installed b31 i wondered too about the missing data extraction process. I copied the navdata.dat (or similar name) file from aerosoft to the navdata 1 + 2 folders on each PC, after i got an error by starting, that these files are missing in the specified folders. After that the suite started and i got a correct value in my FMGS with correct date.
    SID and STARS ware selectable but in flight and on the ground the EFIS-switches produced no data on the NDs.
    Perhaps something is still missing also in my configuration.

    Regards Henrik

  4. #14
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    paris
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi,
    got it installed! Leave the default path on aerosoft software to download and install : ..users...roaming/jeehellware (sorry I am not at home). Then when you launch the starter it copies the one big file to both navdata folders and register it. For me it worked on both computers (server and nd)

    pierre

  5. #15
    150+ Forum Groupie AirFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    245
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Thank you, Pierre. I will try it tonight.
    Robert

  6. #16
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi Robert,

    - Did you change the default path in Aerosoft navdatapro application? you must NOT do that.
    - If you cannot update automatically, put the navrecord.dat file in the navdata\navdata1 & navdata\navdata2 folders on computers running FMGS Server and NDs then reboot (or quicker stop and restart FMGSNavDB in taskmanagher->service tab).
    - Nothing will happen when you try to open navdbservice.exe, this is not a visual application.
    - If you can't kill FMGSNavDB in service tab, go to process tab and kill navdbservice.exe.
    -
    ScenerycfgPath is the path where your FS scenery.cfg is stored. It is used by my software to make ILS work better.

    Regards,
    JL

  7. #17
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    I was informed by someone that Avast may not like the installer software (nor my software), so if you have trouble during installation look at your antivirus. (this is not linked to issues with the database such as Airfan is having).

    Regards,
    JL

  8. #18
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    294
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    i'm sorry then robert...my mind was still on the old way navdata database was built
    cheers
    filippo

  9. #19
    150+ Forum Groupie AirFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    245
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Ok... after hours of trying I gave up with my old setup. A clean install suddenly solved my nav data import issue. Still now clue why it didnt want to import the data. Anyhow... I can align the ACFT and I see the NDs alive. I need to do alot of new configuration and setup due to clean install. Looking forward to take a detailed look these days... I will report back.

    Thank you!

    Regards
    Robert

  10. Likes pcenek liked this post
  11. #20
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    222
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi,

    will there be any chance to install 31 but keep all configuration settings like calibrations, buttons, axis, positions of windows?

    Thanks
    Stefan

  12. Dislikes pcenek disliked this post
Page 2 of 98 FirstFirst 1234561252 ... LastLast