Page 11 of 98 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314152161 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 971

Thread: A320 FMGS B31

  1. #101
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    222
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi Robert,

    what a pity that you sold your cockpit! You always had good and interesting comments here and also nice videos created from your cockpit. I hope you will get a new one soon

    I spoke with Marcin about the Hardware Connect problem, and he will be in touch with JL now to find the root cause for our crash problems.

    Thanks
    Stefan

  2. #102
    75+ Posting Member skalarki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    88
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi,

    All persons having issues with hardwareconnect use Skalarki hardware. I'm quite sure the issue lies in his DLL module for hardware connect...

    Regards,
    JL
    I will contact JL regarding this problem and we will find solution. Cross check should give us a good result.

    To all users with this problem, please see in Hardware Modules folder for any text file with .log extension and send it to me.

    Thanks, Marcin
    SKALARKI electronics - everything for your new A320 cockpit!
    http://www.skalarki-electronics.eu

  3. #103
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    294
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    thx marcin!
    great support....as usual
    regards
    filippo

  4. #104
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    222
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi,

    I'm still working on fixing the initial startup crash (which results in no data loading). By the way, any difference between those computers which can indicate why it worked on one and not the other?

    Regards,
    JL
    Hi JL,

    I am not sure what you mean. One PC is the server and one is the client. Server is running FS9, FMGS Server and Skalarki profiler. Client is running all FMGS display modules (PDF, ND, SD, MCDU etc.). The FMGS NAV service starts on both machines, but I need to shut down and restart services on both machines to get NAV data displayed correctly in ND and MCDU for example.

    Let me know if you need any more logs, details, examples or screenshots.

    Thanks
    Stefan

  5. #105
    150+ Forum Groupie AirFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    245
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Quote Originally Posted by stefangr View Post
    Hi Robert,

    what a pity that you sold your cockpit! You always had good and interesting comments here and also nice videos created from your cockpit. I hope you will get a new one soon

    I spoke with Marcin about the Hardware Connect problem, and he will be in touch with JL now to find the root cause for our crash problems.

    Thanks
    Stefan
    Stefan,

    Thank you for comment. As I said, I will stick to the software anyways and there are some plans to create a new cockpit in the near future. Just a slightly better one

    Once again, a big Thank you to JL for this awesome project. Keep it that way!

    Cheers,
    Rob

  6. #106
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hi Stefan,

    Ok from the logs you posted it seemed on the server computer the data was correctly loaded at computer startup...

    Anyway, I'm working on thos issues.

    Regards,
    JL

  7. #107
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    EDDG
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Please info, if problem with Skalarki connect is solved. Iīll wait for that.
    Another question:
    I currently use B30. Should i start the new B31 normaly with the exe and put in an seperate B31-Directory or should i overwrite the existing B30? What about my saved screen positions? What about my programmed inputs of knobs, levers and sidesticks?

    Andy

  8. #108
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    You will need to wait for news from Marcin himslef...
    If you want to use B31, you should install in a new folder.
    You can copy all hardware files, they did not change. As for screen positions, in this version there can be changes for some of the instruments, I don't recall which one exactly (but most probably ND and PFD have different file formats).

    JL

  9. #109
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    222
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    You will need to wait for news from Marcin himslef...
    If you want to use B31, you should install in a new folder.
    You can copy all hardware files, they did not change. As for screen positions, in this version there can be changes for some of the instruments, I don't recall which one exactly (but most probably ND and PFD have different file formats).

    JL
    For me only ND and PDF needed to be repositioned and resized, all others were at the right place when using the old cfg files.

    Stefan

  10. #110
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    86
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B31

    Hello Jeehell, first of all I have to say that I am changing my system now back from PM to your Software. Congratulations!

    When I am setting up the displays, I have the problem that I cant save and set the AntiAnalysing. When I am adjust the AA the software shows hint, that I have to restart the software, so that AA could be changed. I press OK and restart the Software, but AA wont be save as I setted it up once before.

    Do you have an idea what is going wrong or what I am doing wrong?

    Best Reagards!

    Marco