Page 57 of 81 FirstFirst ... 74753545556575859606167 ... LastLast
Results 561 to 570 of 810
  1. #561
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    I searched for that a lot in different manuals, and I'm 99% sure this is not related to FMGS phase but only FPLN entry.
    Ok, in any case, i asked this to my friend, a real A33x captain, and i'm waiting for his response

    Regards
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  2. #562
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Ok this is the response the message appears at 250 migila from landing, when you entered an ILS procedure in the FMS, distance taken from the last line of the page FLT PLN l
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  3. #563
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Miatanet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Hi JL,

    how do I open the doors and cargo doors? When using the FSX keys the DOOR/OXY Display does not show the Status open.

    Regards
    Stefan

  4. #564
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Hi

    @Antonio: I will add that

    @Stefan: the door page does not show the FS door status unfortunately...

    Regards,
    JL

  5. #565
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    472
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi

    @Antonio: I will add that

    Regards,
    JL
    Yes, and i tested a small flight yesterday so the distance was smaller than 250nm

    Regards
    P3D V5 HF1 - PC spec: Intel i5-6600K, 16 GB DDR4 2400, GPU Nvidia GTX1070ti, M2 SSD NVme, JH FMGS, GSX, ASP3D+ASCA+ENVSHADE

  6. #566
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Hi JL

    i have update to B30.
    But i have on the client and main on the SD and the EWD not the same.
    I hope you know what i mean. I make tomorrow some pics.

    Regards Beret

  7. #567
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Hi Beret,
    Sorry I do not understand what you mean here? ill' wait for the pics...

    JL

  8. #568
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    294
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    hi jl,
    my name is filippo from rome, italy.
    i'm not in the "airbus family" ...not yet at least
    i actually own a 737 ng dual seat trainer built by myself and running smoothly.
    i was just evaluating a possible switching in the future to the 320.
    your piece of software looks promising and the airbus community should thank u for the years coming!
    i just made a quick install of your suite today just to give it a quick try...of course i have no airbus hardware connected.
    my setup uses 2 pcs: server pc where fs (p3d) runs as long as fmgs server+ap/fbw+fcu+overhead+mcdu and 1 client pc where i tried to run cpt pfd&nd+fo pfd&nd+ewd+sd....
    having troubles on client pc since fo pfd doesn't start even if selected in the starter.ini....fo nd keeps being black...and the cpt pfd reacts VERY slowly with big lags and delays.
    may all this depend on too many displays on 1 pc?
    hope not to have posted in the wrong section.
    all the best
    filippo

  9. #569
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Thanks for the new update! Tried it out tonight so here are some feedback. (Mostly minor things)

    Quote Originally Posted by AirFan View Post
    Can anybody please confirm my issue that TO INHIBIT remains on for the entire flight? Or please drop a line if you do not have the issue.
    1. I can confirm this for B30 at our setup. The TO INHIBIT remains on after 1st T/O and never goes out.

    2. Also during T/O only SRS was active on the FMA, no RWY.

    The following were apparent also in earlier versions.

    3. After a light test the FDS FCU goes black, until you press reset in hardware connect.

    4. The FDS radios are reversed, the inner (big) knob is decimals and outer (small) the first digits.

    5. Quite often on SIDs the ND draws the route as if we were flying in the opposite direction (with a 180 degree turn), but still flies the correct route (direct). Also the magenta "speed restriction" dot and TOC still remains on the actual route (not on the green line). Sometimes also a 360 loop over waypoints.

    6. Two times (at least once when loading a CORTE) the whole route on the ND was in cyan. (As for the missed approach procedure)

    7. With B30 I still only gets CAT I with dual APs. (Ovhd on client computer).

    8. In B29 I noticed that if the ND was in plan mode as you entered a STAR the ND crashed almost every time as you where in the TMPY FPLN mode.

    Overall the suite works very well . This weekend we flew several longer legs in one session without any problem at all with B29.

    Regards
    Marcus

  10. #570
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 29

    Hello Filippo,

    What are the specs of your client PC? NDs are very CPU intensive, so it is possible that they eat up all your CPU. For such a setup (with all displays on 1 computer) I think a quad core is necessary, or at least a very good dual core.
    Also, up to date video drivers may do some good.

    Best regards,
    JL

  11. Dislikes startrail disliked this post