Page 101 of 118 FirstFirst ... 5191979899100101102103104105111 ... LastLast
Results 1,001 to 1,010 of 1171
  1. #1001
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 25

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Do you use a USB hub?
    Also, did you try any other USB socket?
    Sometimes USB peripherals act weirdly... You may want to clean windows USB port memory (search for USB cleaner).
    I have used one FDS card, and it was not always behaving normally. Especially when changing the axis configuration, you need to un-plug it then re-plug it. Otherwise, the changes are not recognized and it does not work at all.
    FSUIPC axis are not usable for now. I may add that later.
    JL
    No I don't use hub and yes I've tried 2 or 3 other sockets.
    I'll try this cleaner and I'll tell you, but I don't think it's such issue, because the joysting works every time. I'm thinking the problem maybe the wires themselves from pots to the USB card.
    Anyway congratulations for this software you made, that is much better than well paid others...
    Thanks for your time

  2. #1002
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 25

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonidas View Post
    No I don't use hub and yes I've tried 2 or 3 other sockets.
    I'll try this cleaner and I'll tell you, but I don't think it's such issue, because the joysting works every time. I'm thinking the problem maybe the wires themselves from pots to the USB card.
    Anyway congratulations for this software you made, that is much better than well paid others...
    Thanks for your time
    Hi
    I've tried another PC and it does not work. So, could you suggest me a USB card that works for sure?
    Thank you

  3. #1003
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 25

    Hi,
    First, I do not have any name to give you as I don't use one myself...
    However, I do not think this is the right approach. You said it works in FS/FSUIPC, so it cannot be hardware related. Particularly if one of two cards works? Or maybe I misread something. I know someone who uses 4 FDS-FC1 cards with my software. So it should work.
    Maybe you messed the wiring of the buttons (not axis)?

    JL

  4. #1004
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 25

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi,
    First, I do not have any name to give you as I don't use one myself...
    However, I do not think this is the right approach. You said it works in FS/FSUIPC, so it cannot be hardware related. Particularly if one of two cards works? Or maybe I misread something. I know someone who uses 4 FDS-FC1 cards with my software. So it should work.
    Maybe you messed the wiring of the buttons (not axis)?
    JL
    What do you mean "two cards"? I have only one FDS-FC1.
    May I have his email or mycockpit username in a PM?
    I don't use any buttons yet, only axis.

  5. #1005
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 25

    Hi,

    No need for his email, I'm the one who completed his setup...
    Is the card detected under windows control panel?
    If so, try to recalibrate all axis. If you don't know how to do that:
    -control panel -> printers and peripherals -> game controllers properties -> advanced properties of FDS-FC1 and in one of the tabs you have a calibrate button.

    It may be that the amplitude of movement is not big enough for FMGS config to detect axis movement. Which happens when axis is calibrated on the whole potentiometer course but the real movement is afterward limited to a much smaller course.

    JL

  6. #1006
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 25

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi,
    No need for his email, I'm the one who completed his setup...
    Is the card detected under windows control panel?
    If so, try to recalibrate all axis. If you don't know how to do that:
    -control panel -> printers and peripherals -> game controllers properties -> advanced properties of FDS-FC1 and in one of the tabs you have a calibrate button.
    It may be that the amplitude of movement is not big enough for FMGS config to detect axis movement. Which happens when axis is calibrated on the whole potentiometer course but the real movement is afterward limited to a much smaller course.
    JL
    Yes the card is detected, but I never calibrate it under windows... You're probably right because the movements are very small indeed. I'll try this at the afternoon.
    Thank you very much!

  7. #1007
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    424
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 25

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonidas View Post
    Yes the card is detected, but I never calibrate it under windows... You're probably right because the movements are very small indeed. I'll try this at the afternoon.
    Thank you very much!
    It's OK... I thought that configuration bypasses the windows calibration. Anyway, thanks a lot for your pacience...

  8. #1008
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 25

    Well most software get joystick data from windows itself, and its windows which calibrates the signal. Other software may use different methods (or different detection thresholds) to detect axis movements, that's probably why they detected the axis when FMGS config did not.

    Anyway, the most important part is you can use the card!

    Cheers,
    JL

  9. #1009
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    222
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Update Navigraph data

    Hi JL,

    I have just installed the latest update of Navigraph for Level-D and have then imported that data in the Jeehell software by starting the configure.exe on the server PC (which was successful because it did not return any errors). When I look at the MCDU start page it still says "Active Nav Data Base 15APR-16MAY", whereas I would expect it to show the current cycle 1208. Is there anything I missed to perform the update?

    Thanks
    Stefan

  10. #1010
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,656
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Update Navigraph data

    Hello,

    This is normal, in fact the cycle information has to be performed manually in the CycleData.txt file found in each navdata folder.

    Regards,
    JL