Page 8 of 74 FirstFirst ... 4567891011121858 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 737
  1. #71
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    hehe, that sounds crazy but it is good.
    I like to help.

    Regards,
    Stefan

  2. #72
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi Stefan,

    Back in the land of the internet. Been away for the weekend.

    I am now programming in the GS Indicator (LED) and the To/From (2 leds) indicators.

    This is what I am declaring in stdafx.h

    #define FL_NAV1GSFLAG OID_GAUGES_GROUP +13
    #define C_LEDGLIDESLOPEFLAG OID_GAUGES_GROUP +14

    Then in Gauges.cpp

    MkFsbusObject (BTP_D_OUT, C_LEDGLIDESLOPEFLAG,"Glideslope Flag LED",cbGauges,22,51);
    MkFsObject(FS_NAV1GSFLAG,"Glideslope Flag LED",cbGauges, 0x0C4C, 1, TP_I8, FS_NORMAL);

    What do I need to enter ie: **I know this isn't correct, it's just a copy and paste of an example as I'm not sure what it should say.

    staticvoid GlideslopeflagLed()
    {
    for (int i=0; i<8; i++)
    {
    switch (i)
    {
    case 0:
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDGLIDESLOPEFLAG, (ra & (1<
    break;


    Next question:

    The To/From flags.

    I can only find this offset:
    MkFsObject(FS_NAV1TOFROM, "", cb__, 0x0C4B, 1, TP_I8, FS_NONE);

    So how do I make this offset trigger one led for "to" and a different led for "from"

    As always, thanks for your help.

    David


  3. #73
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi,

    The Led output i do diferent.

    case FS_NAV1GSFLAG:
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDGLIDESLOPEFLAG, val);
    break;

    case FS_NAV1TOFROM:
    if (val==0)
    {
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDFROM, val);
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDTO, val);
    }
    else if (val==1)
    {
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDFROM, 0);
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDTO, 1);
    }
    else if (val==2)
    {
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDFROM, 1);
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDTO, 0);
    }
    break;

    Try that.

    Regards,
    Stefan

  4. #74
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi Stefan,

    Looks pretty good.

    I'm getting 1 error on compiling:
    gauges.cpp(91) : error C2196: case value '493' already used

    Which is this line:

    case FS_NAV1GSFLAG:
    FsbusWrite (C_LEDGLIDESLOPEFLAG,val);
    break;

    I have to also have a good look at my DIO board as the voltage coming out of J5 and J4 is only 0.2 volts. I am using 180 ohm resistors, so there is not enough voltage to light the leds (any thoughts on this one?)

  5. #75
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    gauges.cpp(91) : error C2196: case value '493' already used
    Do you have an other "case FS_NAV1GSFLAG:" line??

    J5 and J4 is only 0.2 volts.
    You are sure that the right jumper is closed?

    Regards,
    Stefan

  6. #76
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    No, there is only 1 case FS_NAV1GSFLAG: line.



    J5 and J4 is only 0.2 volts.

    You are sure that the right jumper is closed?


    What do you mean by "right Jumper" should I have a shunt on a jumper somewhere to boost the voltage?

    David

  7. #77
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi,
    in you Project is the case value already used. You have to find where.

    Please look to the Schematic Drawing of the DIO Board (Doku page 5).
    There you can see, J14 and J15 with this Jumpery you can give 5V to J4 and J5.

    Regrads,
    Stefan

  8. #78
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    By case value do you mean:
    case
    FS_NAV1GSFLAG:

    This entire line? If so, it doesn't appear anywhere else in my project.


    On the DIO board, do I need to jumper J14 and J15 (if so which pins?) or do I need to supply external power?



  9. #79
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    This entire line? If so, it doesn't appear anywhere else in my project.
    Is it possible that you have "OID_GAUGES_GROUP +13" at 2 diferent objekts?

    On the DIO board, do I need to jumper J14 and J15 (if so which pins?) or do I need to supply external power?
    Look at the picture from Robs website, there are the right jumper position.
    Picture

    Regards,
    Stefan

  10. #80
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Quote Originally Posted by sgaert View Post
    Is it possible that you have "OID_GAUGES_GROUP +13" at 2 diferent objekts?
    Yes I do. Thanks and now it compiles.

    Quote Originally Posted by sgaert View Post
    Look at the picture from Robs website, there are the right jumper position.
    Picture
    Rob's pins are horizontal and mine are vertical but I'll work it out.


    Thanks again,
    David

Page 8 of 74 FirstFirst ... 4567891011121858 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fsbus CDK
    By flyandre in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-27-2014, 12:58 PM
  2. Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..
    By JBRoberts in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 01:38 PM
  3. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  4. Fsbus 2.4.3
    By Anderson/SBSP in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 04:25 PM
  5. Help FSBUS
    By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 02:23 PM

Tags for this Thread