Page 19 of 74 FirstFirst ... 91516171819202122232969 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 737
  1. #181
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi,

    oh yes, that sounds realy crazy.
    The first i would try is to check the code and rebuild the exe.

    Stefan

  2. #182
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi Stefan,

    Thanks for responding.

    I have tried rebuilding the code. Nothing really has been changed since you helped me with the FS_AVIONICS solution. That worked without any problems.

    Not sure where to go from here to problem solve. Oh, one oddity. I use the same 10 pin bus cable from the Com board to the DIO and then onto the Servo board.

    The servo board keeps taking on the CID of the DIO board (CID27) so I have to reflash the CID on the servo board.

    This is an example of when this happens: I want to declare a rotary switch on my DIO board so I disconnect everything connected to the Com board other than the DIO board and I disconnect the Servo Board from the end of the cable.

    After I've declared the Rotary (or anything else I need to do with the DIO board) I take the jumper off, connect everything back up and when I reconnect the servo board, I get 27 being displayed on the LED of the servo board which means even though the jumper is not on the Servo board or the DIO board, it's CID is being changed.

    I hope I can resolve this without having to restart the coding process from the beginning.

    Thanks
    David

  3. #183
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Ah interessting.
    A year ago i had the same problem, always changing CID and non stored parameters in the controllers. My solution was to erase the Controller Chip and reflasch them new incl. the EEPROM part. Sometimes the EEPROM part was not erase or flash able. Than i renew that Controllers. Since that time i have some Controller for backup in my toolbox.

    Stefan

  4. #184
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    I thought this might have been my next step.

    So reflash each controller chip with the hex (which is the EEPROM part, is that the fusebits?).

    This may sound like an obvious questions but, will I need to reset the zero points on the servos, redeclare rotaries etc. etc.

    David

  5. #185
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi,
    the EEPROM part is the blue characters part in Ponyprog.
    In the EEPROM part the all parameters are saved.
    You have to set the parameters new.

    In ponyprog you find a butten called erase.

    Stefan

  6. #186
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Thanks Stefan, I'll let you know how it goes.

    Regards
    David

  7. #187
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    I have reflashed the DIO to check it first. I just left the DIO board connected and tested it out.

    Everything seems to work ok, although now there seems to be a time lag from changing something in the cockpit to it happening in the software (it's only fractions of a second as compared to instantly before).

    I then plugged in the 6pack Display board and everything seems to work other than the decimal point (I will reflash these incase they became corrupt).

    I then plugged in servo card and this is where things went funny. There may be a power problem (I have the seperate 5vdc connected to the servo card for power) for a few moments, the servos were ok, then it was like a power surge to the servos, they moved rapidly and then the displays went out. The displays can be lit up again by moving the associated rotary.

    As the servos are poling to maintain a set position, there is a (I'll describe it like this) electrical wave that travels through the displays, lcd monitor, and then there is the surge in the servos and it all happens again.

    The 'electrical wave' is like an electrical interferrence.

    Does this information give you any ideas?

    Thanks again
    David

  8. #188
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    I then plugged in the 6pack Display board and everything seems to work other than the decimal point (I will reflash these incase they became corrupt).
    I know the problem with the decimal point. If you set them at Build of the Objekts than he not work. But if you make them later in your code every thing is ok.

    Your Servo problem sounds strange. Do you checked you 5V Power supply?
    Maybe put only 1 Servo to the board and try 5V from the Databus as Power.

    Stefan

  9. #189
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Quote Originally Posted by sgaert View Post
    I know the problem with the decimal point. If you set them at Build of the Objekts than he not work. But if you make them later in your code every thing is ok.

    Your Servo problem sounds strange. Do you checked you 5V Power supply?
    Maybe put only 1 Servo to the board and try 5V from the Databus as Power.

    Stefan

    Hi Stefan,

    The decimal point displayed correctly before this all happened.
    I will reflash the display controllers and see.

    It also may seem like there is too much load on the system ie: when the displays go out, if I leave them out, the servos stay stable. When I reactivate the displays, that is when it happens again.

    I have tried a seperate power supply to the servos with no difference (I am running com board and some lighting and the servos off the same ATX power supply - this worked fine before)

    I'll let you know how the reflashing goes.

    Thanks
    David

  10. #190
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi Stefan,

    Here's an update on my little problem.

    I have reflashed and redelegated my DIO board, reflashed the Servo board (then it took on the CID of the DIO board again ie: Set the DIO to 27, removed the jumper, removed the 10 pin bus cable, set the CID on the servo, removed the jumper, verified that the leds on the boards indicated the correct CID).

    I am going to use a seperate 10 pin bus cable to the servo board although this should not make a difference.

    I may have found the problem with everything going funny. One of the servos has stopped working but it is getting hot. When I unplug this servo, everything seems to be ok.

    I may have cooked this servo. Any thoughts?

    I am yet to reflash the displays as I have all back up and running but 1 is missing the decimal point.

    David

Similar Threads

  1. Fsbus CDK
    By flyandre in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-27-2014, 12:58 PM
  2. Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..
    By JBRoberts in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 01:38 PM
  3. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  4. Fsbus 2.4.3
    By Anderson/SBSP in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 04:25 PM
  5. Help FSBUS
    By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 02:23 PM

Tags for this Thread