Results 1 to 10 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    NJ USA
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Would two computers work?

    I have read thru some of the posts concerning Multiple computers for the one game FSX.

    I am retiring a compleat computer AMD 1800XP with a geforce 5500 OC graphics card. I know this computer Is quite underpowered to play FSX and thats part of why it is getting retired. BUT Using windows Xp. Would i get a benifit(is it even possible) to use the two computers to my advantage?

    New one is a Xp machine running an AMD 5000 X2 with a GTX 9800 and triple head to go running relativly small screens (15") Want the candy( additional traffic, buildings etc) more than high resolution.

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    503
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Networked computers along with Peter Dowson's WideFS or FSX SimConnect will give you all sorts of possibilities. You can have your faster computer run FSX and the outside view and your networked computers be used to display panels/gauges.
    I have four computers networked together one runs FSX and the other three run the panels and flight management computer using Project Magenta software. One of the computers running the flight management computer software is an old Pentium II-333 - so even old slow computers can benefit your cockpit.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member totalflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Keswick, ON
    Posts
    31
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Does anyone know of any other software for panels other than PM that would work on Multiple computers... especially for Airbus...
    Jeff Carswell
    A330-343x

    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66GHz
    4GB OCZ DDR2 PC1066 Gigabyte G31M-ES2L MB
    NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GTO 512mb

  4. #4
    Heli Builder
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    317
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You can try out vasFMC. The website is here: http://vas-project.org/. Use version 2.
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | Air Manager Avionics | CNC)

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member totalflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Keswick, ON
    Posts
    31
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Anyone know of a way to put the panels from software such as PSS on a seperate computer.
    Jeff Carswell
    A330-343x

    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66GHz
    4GB OCZ DDR2 PC1066 Gigabyte G31M-ES2L MB
    NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GTO 512mb

  6. #6
    Heli Builder
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    317
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by totalflyer View Post
    Anyone know of a way to put the panels from software such as PSS on a seperate computer.
    You will need another licensed copy of MSFS on the other PC with the PSS aircraft installed. Then link the two with WideView. Then undock the gauges from the FS on the other PC. This will probably mean the other PC will have to run MSFS in Windows mode (Not Full Screen). Some vendor's gauges can be shown enlarged like PSS. You have to click on the gauge in a sensitive are to enlarge it. Not sure how to move it then. Possibly setup in the panel.cfg file.

    Or you could use a Panel Editor program to build your own panel with the gauges set at the place you want them. (or do it the hard way in a text editor).
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | Air Manager Avionics | CNC)

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by totalflyer View Post
    Does anyone know of any other software for panels other than PM that would work on Multiple computers... especially for Airbus...
    FSXpand offers a great variety of panels both GA and jet. Take a look at their website -> http://cockpitsolutions.com/flyware/

    For Boeing737 you have the newcomers FlightDeckSoftware. FDS is a complete system with logics. They are also developing this to run with x-plane, but still a way to this bit is finished.
    FDS works with different hardware. Check out their website at -> http://flightdecksoftware.com/

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Would two computers work?

    how wideview can install working 2 pc ? i no understand how this confic and made work 2 computer. step by step help to software, same i no understand anything how install wideFS and were need use this ?
    fsuip i have wife fs but were need and how use ?
    newermind, important have only now how made 2 computer show fsx all, main pc show windows and second pc show all gauges and other what need.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    268
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Would two computers work?

    Quote Originally Posted by Matti V View Post
    how wideview can install working 2 pc ? i no understand how this confic and made work 2 computer. step by step help to software, same i no understand anything how install wideFS and were need use this ?
    fsuip i have wife fs but were need and how use ?
    newermind, important have only now how made 2 computer show fsx all, main pc show windows and second pc show all gauges and other what need.
    Hi Matti
    Wideview is normally used to display the outside views only

    install FSX and Wideview on both computers.
    Use your fastest computer for the outside views
    When you open FSX WIdeview will be available in the ADDONS part of the top menu
    OPen Wideview configuration on your main computer which you use for your gauges and set it as the SERVER
    OPen Wideview configuration on your outside view computer and set it as CLIENT.
    Both computers should be connected to a network hub if you want to get live weather or fly online.
    If no online use then connect together with a network crossover cable and set the fixed IP address for each PC for example 192,168,1,0 and 192,168.1.1
    so that the pcs can communicate.
    Read the WIdeview manual for more details
    If you don't want any window frames or bitmaps on your outside view PC then install the "dummy" aircraft form Wideview.
    regards
    geoff

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Would two computers work?

    hmm, both computer need install fsx and wideview, oh. i have win8 both computer and old adsl modem hub connect and shared both ok, (can move files pc to pc good) i understand first widev need both computer but not fsx, only main pc, ok, i must try make all new, thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. do 2 computers really work guys?
    By Drewsta in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-26-2009, 01:46 PM
  2. several computers
    By Mr. Midnight in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-28-2008, 02:59 PM
  3. LEVELD on two computers, possible?
    By stabell in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-31-2008, 08:18 PM
  4. More networked computers or fewer computers?
    By Suggy in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-10-2006, 08:24 PM
  5. More networked computers or fewer computers?
    By Darren Sugden in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2006, 06:00 PM