Results 11 to 19 of 19
-
02-05-2005, 08:22 AM #11
- Join Date
- Jan 2005
- Posts
- 75
Got the LEFLAPS IN TRANS working..
also the AUTOBRAKE DISARM annunciator!
copied and pasted the FLAPS INI and changed the name and then adjusted the min/max slider till it now goes on and then extinguishes just as the LE FLAPS EXT lights up.
Heading back to the "Below GIDESLOPE P/INHIBIT" annunciator to try to figure out what to assign it to.
Even the wife cant stop me now...
James
-
05-08-2005, 05:03 AM #12
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Posts
- 13
I know this is a little old, but would you happen to remember how you got the autobrake disarm working? I don't see an FSUIPC offset for it, and while my Phidget cards are still on backorder
I can't play with anything.
Does FS2Phidget have some kind of built in delay system? (ie: could I tell it when autobrake goes on, illuminate for 3 seconds)
Thanks,
-Chris
-
05-08-2005, 10:50 AM #13
- Join Date
- Oct 2004
- Location
- Budapest
- Posts
- 45
Originally Posted by Chris97b
If you have Pmsystems, I can offer my own routine to make that work. Without Pmsystems it seems to be impossible, as it is not truly modelled in FS.
regards
Andras
-
05-10-2005, 03:29 AM #14
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Posts
- 13
I currently have the demo of PMsystems. I will probably purchase it in the next 2 weeks. If you could offer your method, I would appreciate it
Thanks,
-Chris
-
05-10-2005, 01:34 PM #15
- Join Date
- Oct 2004
- Location
- Budapest
- Posts
- 45
Originally Posted by Chris97b
Ok, here it is:
// AUTOBRAKE DISARM
rtoblink = rtoblink + elapsed
Braking = (LBrake > 136) or (RBrake > 136)
Landingbrk = Aconground and ((AutobrkSwitch > 1) and (flpind > 204) and Braking
Manualbrk = Aconground and Braking
GoAround = (Landingbrk and (ias > 60)) and ((Throttle1 > 10000) or (Throttle2 > 10000))
Taxibrk = Aconground and (AutobrkSwitch = 0) and (ias < 60 )
if ((Taxibrk = 0) or (Manualbrk = 0)) and (Landingbrk or GoAround)
AutobrkSwitch = 1 [6]
AutobrakeDisarm = 1
else
if Aconground and (AutobrkSwitch = 0)
AutobrakeDisarm = 1
if rtoblink > 3 // 3 sec elapsed
AutobrakeDisarm = 0
endif
else
AutobrakeDisarm = 0
rtoblink = 0
endif
endif
You also need to add the following offsets in the sysvar.txt file:
088C 2 Throttle1
0924 2 Throttle2
0C00 1 RBrake
0C01 1 LBrake
0366 2 aconground
2F80 1 AutobrkSwitch
0BE0 4 flpind
02BC 4 ias
regards
Andras
-
05-30-2005, 07:59 PM #16imported_737nutGuest
What offset do you tie into to use that routine you made? I have my Autobrake disarm ind on a phidget 0/16/16 output
Thanks,
Rob
-
05-31-2005, 03:28 AM #17
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Posts
- 13
Thinking the same thing myself.
I've been having some issues getting the code to do anything at all (haven't had much time to play with it) PM systems just seems to ignore that section entirely
Does anyone know if adding code like this works in the demo? I don't mind purchasing the full version, but want to make sure it will work before I do
I've looked through the docs on PM's site, do those variables that were added to sysvar.txt need to be initialized? Additionally, would it be possible to take one of the free offsets, and use it for an autobrk disarm annunciator? (I forget the range, but according to Pete Dowson, there are 64 bytes that are reserved for custom user variables; check his forum)
One more Q: I don't see where AutobrakeDisarm is declared. As far as I can tell, this is not anywhere in the FSUIPC offsets. Should this be added to sysvar? If so, where?
Thx,
-Chris
-
05-31-2005, 02:33 PM #18
- Join Date
- May 2005
- Posts
- 13
OK, found the problem
In the additions to sysvar.txt; the following variables are a bit off:
0C00 1 RBrake
0C01 1 LBrake
These offsets do not indicate braking, and are only used to simulate pressing '.' in effect, they are write only
I changed these lines to:
0BC4 2 LBrake
0BC6 2 RBrake
and it works(still playing with the exact numbers for disarm, but that's a personal preference thing)
For the AB disarm indicator, I used one of the free offsets to create my own:
Since AutobrakeDisarm is already used in the code above, I just added this line to my sysvar.txt:
66C0 .0 AutobrakeDisarm
You can then use this offset to control the indicator in FS2Phidget by adding this section to myvariables.ini (I *think* it was .ini)
[Autobrake_Disarm]
Offset=66C0
FSType=Bitmap
Bit=0
Then just assign your output to Autobrake_Disarm, and you should be in business
-Chris
-
05-31-2005, 11:11 PM #19
- Join Date
- Oct 2004
- Location
- Budapest
- Posts
- 45
Originally Posted by 737nut
For the Autobrakedisarm light itself?
Any, any free offset.
While pmsystems is running, press ctrl-A. Will get an edit window with all your stuff and variables listed. Then close the window with the mouse. Don't press ESC close it with the mouse.
You will find a new file named sysoffsetlist.txt in the folder where pmsystems is installed. That file contains all your used and free offsets.
regards
Andras
Similar Threads
-
Autobrake
By Thomas Richter in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft TypesReplies: 7Last Post: 09-01-2013, 10:00 AM -
Issue with Cockpit Sonic autobrake panel and Spoilers system
By flya320 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft TypesReplies: 0Last Post: 12-02-2010, 08:57 AM