PDA

View Full Version : Pedestal panels integration



Antonio Jose
08-09-2017, 05:04 AM
I'm doing some test with this software and so far I get the Overhead and the FCU working very well.

The challeng now is the pedestal. All my panel are connected to arduino boards that comunicate with OFFSETS via Lua Scripts.
MCDU ECP and rudder trim works fine, since I found the offsets in the documentation.

But Radio Panel, Weather Radar, Transponder and switching not really. The SIOC creator have this panels to be set, but I don't use it.

How can I integrate this panels with the software?

jeehell
08-09-2017, 08:20 AM
You can't using FSUIPC offsets. I will maybe add a few offsets but that's a lot of buttons for not much.
It is possible to use SIOC creator without having any opencockpit hardware. You need to make your own added script, and use your own offsets (FSUIPC has some free offsets range to allow people to do personal stuff), and force the SIOC input variables to your actual hardware status.

Antonio Jose
08-09-2017, 08:43 AM
Hi there Jeehell,
Thanks for the reply.

This is already something :D.Didn't know that I can have SIOC scripts without opencockpit hardware.

Is there any tutorial to input/output this panels with SIOC?

jeehell
08-09-2017, 08:47 AM
to be more precise: you need to use SIOC Creator (provided with the SIOC support options in my soft). There you declare virtual hardware where you need it. Then analyse the SIOC Code produced by SIOC Creator. Then make your own additional code in a txt file which SIOC Creator will then append to the final script.

Antonio Jose
08-09-2017, 09:35 AM
OK, I've got something.

Extract Active Frequency RMP with SIOC Create generate this script:
Var 0001, name RMP1Act_disp, Link IOCARD_DISPLAY, Digit 1, Numbers 6

Just need to change for this to get the active frequency?
Var 0001, name RMP1Act_disp, Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $66C0 Length 2

And by the way, how your software connect to SIOC? Do I need to create a virtual SIOC card, or only the Hardware connect running?

spiliot
08-10-2017, 06:48 AM
(deleted, accidentally posted in the wrong thread)

Antonio Jose
08-10-2017, 06:59 AM
I there Jeehell.

I just figured out how it all works. Now my panels of the pedestal works fine except one. The Weather Radar.

Are you thinking in create that panel in SIOC creator?

jeehell
08-10-2017, 07:50 AM
Check latest version....

Antonio Jose
08-10-2017, 10:14 AM
This is amazing.
While I was making tests, a new version is already out with a lots of improvements.


I've installed and there it is, the weather radar panel.


All I can say now is a big thanks for this software and all your help. I'll keep making tests.

diogofcr
08-10-2017, 02:13 PM
I there Jeehell.

I just figured out how it all works. Now my panels of the pedestal works fine except one. The Weather Radar.

Are you thinking in create that panel in SIOC creator?


Hello, could you tell me how you did it? Btw which arduino are you using and how did you link it to FSX/Fsuipc or what did you do? Please explain I am starting to build my homecockpit and I would like to know

Antonio Jose
08-11-2017, 07:33 AM
Hello diogofcr

I use several hardware.
For inputs, I use Leo Bodnar boards.
For outpus, you can use arduino Mega boards with mobiflight software. You can also check the "Arduino Cards & Link2FS" thread in this forum.

To best integrate Jeehell software is using the SIOC creator, that is intended to use with the opencockpit boards.

diogofcr
08-11-2017, 07:51 AM
Thank you, but how did you link SIOC with Arduino? Did you just create fsuipc offsets?

Antonio Jose
08-11-2017, 09:00 AM
Yes,

By change the line to:
Var 0001, name RMP1Act_disp, Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $66C0 Length 4

It will write to the offset $66C0 the active frequency. With the offset value in place, you just can send it to the arduino.

Antonio Jose
08-14-2017, 05:00 AM
Hi there Jeehell

I'm still struggling with the pedestal.

I configure the SIOC creator for the FCU,RMP, ACP and XPRD. I compile and run the software.
In SIOC monitor, I see changes in all VARs except the ones for the ACPs.

The applylog.txt in "Hardware Modules" says this:
Starting process
Compiler path: C:\SIOC\sioc_compiler.Exe
sioc_compiler.Exe exists
CreateIOCKeysINI OK
sioc.ini exists
FMGSServer.iocp.ini initialized
JeeHellWare.txt initialized
MCDU not enabled
FO MCDU not enabled
XPDR enabled
XPDR OK
RMP enabled
RMP OK
FCU enabled
EFIS OK
EFIS not enabled
Low OVHD not enabled
Upper OVHD not enabled
MISC not enabled

Finished writing
compiling...
compiling OK

It's says EFIS OK but I don't use, FCU don't say OK but works, ACP don't even appear.
The sofware ACP panel works fine.

jeehell
08-14-2017, 03:30 PM
I will check. Do you have the variables for ACP in the produced SSI script?

Antonio Jose
08-14-2017, 05:12 PM
Hi there Jeehell,

Yes, the variables are in the ssi script and the FMGSServer.iocp.ini also have them with the var number
Another thing that I notice is this:
Open SIOC Creator, check for use FCU, RMP and ACP. Save config file. Exit SIOC Creator.
When I open the SIOC Creator and load the saved config file, the ACP is unckecked.

It looks like everything is configured, but not talking with SIOC.

By the way, I want to thanks for all the your replies.

jeehell
08-17-2017, 03:46 AM
I found some issues, they will be solved in next release.

Antonio Jose
08-17-2017, 06:21 AM
Hello Jeehell,

Thanks a lot for the response. I will wait for the next release.

jeehell
08-25-2017, 01:43 PM
Yesterday I pushed 48.2, please tell me if it makes any difference?

Antonio Jose
08-31-2017, 01:31 PM
Hi there Jeehell,

I installed the new version and still no lights in the call buttons in the ACPs.
Here's my test:
With SIOC Creator, the generated script is:
Var 1, name ACP1VHF1SWdled, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 21


Var 2, name ACP1VHF1SWuled, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 20


Var 3, name ACP1VHF2SWdled, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 23


Var 4, name ACP1VHF2SWuled, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 22

Then, I turn on the batteries in the aircraft and make the ANN Lt Test.
All the light became ON except the ACPs. I'm checking the changes with the IOCPConsole.

The ACPs software Panels works fine.

jeehell
09-01-2017, 09:59 AM
Hi

Your test may not be sufficient. You need at least EXT PWR or APU for the ANN LT test to work, not just the batteries.

I will try to check a bit next week.

JL

Antonio Jose
09-04-2017, 04:15 AM
Hi there,

I've tried with EXT PWR or APU and the result is the same.
No lights in the CALL Buttons.

Antonio Jose
09-06-2017, 11:15 AM
Hi there Jeehell,

I notice that the inputs for the rotating knob in the ACP panel via SIOC doesn't work anymore.
I cannot turn on the leds in the knobs.

In the ACP software panel, everything works fine.