PDA

View Full Version : Master Card A/D Inputs



Jerrymc3
01-25-2012, 09:26 PM
I finished my home built throttles today and connected them to the A/D inputs on my master card but fsuipc isn't detecting them. Is there something I need to add to sioc.cfg to get them to work?

weyes
01-26-2012, 04:46 AM
Does SIOC recognize your master card?
SIOC shoud show that it is conencted to the mastercard and to the flight sim.

There is a test program that allows to test the input/output lines of the master card that you can use for testing outside of SIOC, FSUIPC and the flight simulator. This ensures that there are no hardware problems.

jonesthesoftware
01-26-2012, 09:17 AM
Hi Jerry
are yo using Open cockpits master card, if so use the "controllador.exe" program from their website. It is a monitor program for quick testing of your cards and shows the status/value of the 4 analog inputs. Better suggestion is to use the Leo Bodnar card for your throttle as Windows sees it as a joystick and you can then calibrate fron WIndows and set which pot is which from your flight sim program, saves a lot of SIOC coding Don't forget the 5 volt supply to the master card??
regards
geoff

Jerrymc3
01-26-2012, 10:14 AM
Correction, I meant my Open Cockpits USB Expansion Card. The Master Card has no Analogic Inputs. And yes, SIOC does recognize all 3 Master Cards connected to my Expansion Card and all inputs are working as well as 2 of the Display Cards. However, the other 3 Display Cards light random segments and don't go on or off when I click "All ON" or "All OFF" on the SIOC Monitor. I don't know if these cards are faulty or what else could be wrong.

jonesthesoftware
01-26-2012, 10:34 AM
Hi Jerry
yes of course the USB expansion card. Do you have the latest versions of "controllador.exe" and SIOC? Best way to test your cards and wiring is only 1 card at a time as controllador isn't perfect. Once you know all connections are correct then connect everything at once and any further faults are in your SIOC/Lekseecon code. Are your display cards only connected to the J1 sockets on the master cards? Have you changed the J2 jumper on each card to give a different address for all cards on the same master card? Master MUST have 5 volts supply.
regrds
geoff

pdpo
01-26-2012, 10:49 AM
HI there,

USB expansion card is not a joystick emulation card . This means FSUIPC wont see those analogic inputs. You will have to use sioc to read the analogic values, do something with the values and write that to an fsuipc offset.

Greetings Peter

Jerrymc3
01-26-2012, 11:09 AM
geoff

I'm using SIOC 4.1. One of my Display Cards is connected to Master Card 1 (USB Exp. J1) for my MCP. Incidently, I'm using Project Magenta Boeing Glass Cockpit, MCP, CDU, pmSystems Overhead. Four Display Cards are connected to Master Card 2 (USB Exp. J2) for COM, NAV TCAS radios with Jumpers set respectively. The first of these (for COM1 Active/Standby & NAV1 Active displays) works as it should but the other 3 Display Cards are lighting random segments that don't change and stay on all the time.

Jerry

COCKPIT SYSTEM SPECS
Home Cockpit based on B747-400
Dlink DSL 2640B Modem/Router
Linksys 5 Port Switch
Altec Lansing VS5237 5.1 Surround Sound
FS9/FSX

SYSTEM 1
(COCKPIT-1)
EVGA P55 FTW 1156 ATX Motherboard (1156 Socket)
Intel i7 875K @ 2.93 Ghz
COOLER MASTER HYPER 212+ CPU COOLER w/2 fans
Corsair DOMINATOR 4GB DDR3-2000 PC-16000
Evga GTX 550TI 1024 DDR3
Evga GTX 285 DDR3

Seagate 500GB SATA II
Seagate 1.5TB SATA II
SoundBlaster X-FI Xtreme Gamer
Cooler Master 1200w PS
Matrox TripleHeadToGo
(3) Samsung 46” HDTVs-Front surround view
ViewSonic 22” LCD-Left view
Aesus 23” LCD-Right view
Windows 7 64-bit

SYSTEM 2
(COCKPIT-2)
NForce 750i LT SLI Motherboard
Core 2 DUO E8400 @ 3.0 Ghz
Corsair 4GB 800MHz DDR2
Evga GT 295 DDR3
Evga 8800 GT 512MB DDR3
Seagate 500GB SATA II
Cooler Master 750w PS
AOC 24” LCD-Captains PFD/ND
ACER 23.5” LCD-Overhead & MCP
Chemei 19” LCD-Primary ECIAS
Chemei 15.5” LCD-Secondary ECIAS/CDUWindows 7 32-bit

SYSTEM 3
(COCKPIT-3)
Intel D865PERL Motherboard
Intel Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz cpu
Corsair 4GB 800MHz DDR
Geforce4 512MB Graphics card
Chemei 19” LCD CoPilot PFD/ND (not yet functioning in Project Magenta)
Seagate 500GB SATA II
300w PS
Windows XP
IOCARDS

(2) USB EXPANSION CARD
(6) MASTER CARDS
(5) 7 SEG DISPLAY CARDS
(15) 5 DISPLAY HOLDERS
(1) USB RELAYS CARD
(1) USB KEYBOARD EMULATOR CARD
(1) USB AXIS CARD

Jerrymc3
01-26-2012, 11:17 AM
Peter

Is there an example txt where I can see how to do that?

Jerry

jonesthesoftware
01-26-2012, 01:10 PM
Hi Jerry
According to the manual for the master cards ONLY J1 ON THE MASTER CARD can be used to connect dispay cards. To connect multiple display cards you simply use 1 ribbon cable to loop to up 4 display cards together each with J2 in a different position/address. So for your 5 display cards you need only 2 master cards.

I found this example of using the analog inputs on the internet possibly from Hessel

****************************************************************
Var 9070 Link IOCARD_ANALOGIC,INPUT #1, PosL 0, PosC 127, PosR 255


//change PosL and PosR values to the max and min values you read from the analogue inputs.
//FSX uses -4096 to 16384 for throttle position where negative values are reverser so 16384/255 =64.25

Var 9071 Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $089A Length 4

//maybe this line should be
//Var 9071 Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $088C Length 2
{
if V9070 >= 60
{
V9070 = (V9070 * 64.25)
}
if V9070 <= 60 // idle speed?
{
L0 = (V9070 * 64.25)
V9071 = L0 - 4096
}
}

*****************************************************************
hope this helps
regards
geoff

Jerrymc3
01-27-2012, 09:03 AM
Thanks Geoff, I'll try that. My 3rd Master Card is just for inputs and outputs.