PDA

View Full Version : Overhead Panel



Clive
12-21-2010, 02:16 AM
Hi
I bought the Silverline Overhead for my 737 800 cockpit and it's got to be the best value for money spent in the whole sim. I have it working with L4SC software or PM Systems if I want to use the instructor station.
I also use the Sismo DS and the EDC autobrake units.
Support is superb!

Clive ****inson

Nick1150
12-21-2010, 04:13 AM
That's great :)

We need pictures to beleive you :D


PS. Just joking... I would like to see few pics of course ;)

Clive
12-21-2010, 06:37 AM
Sean Nixon will tell you he's seen and used it!...... find some pics here ... http://www.flickr.com/photos/33843082@N08/sets/72157623704635469/

Nick1150
12-21-2010, 07:45 AM
http://www.flickr.com/photos/33843082@N08/sets/72157623704635469/Unbeleivable cockpit, you have made an excelent job there Clive, congratulations :)

Clive
12-21-2010, 07:57 AM
Started Dec 09 .... its still ongoing ... I just added Louis Gordo's instructor station.

JWS
12-21-2010, 09:05 AM
Looks great.

JWS

Joe Cygan
12-21-2010, 09:39 AM
Great looking cockpit!

hark40
12-23-2010, 05:15 PM
Hello,

I also acquired PUMB version but BLUE line (a complete Overhead for less than 2000), very cheap because you must mount it.
I was connecting over 1 month the complete Overhead (displays came already wired and switches, annunciators mounted into the panels) and I plugged each switch to each input/output at the card through threaded connectors following the instructions of the connection map.
Now I have it running with Prosim and works great!
I would also like to test it with L4SC with new complete SUIT (FMC, MCP, EFIS and Overhead).
Does someone know about if L4SC Suit will have Instructor Station? And when will L4SC be finished?

Yub.