PDA

View Full Version : Whats the Transponder OFFSET?



388TH_A
04-14-2010, 05:58 AM
On here http://www.rvdijk.nl/download/QI_RVD_737NG_XPNDR.pdf whats the Offset if any, also what are they used for? There are 5 positions,

STBY = SWK stby
ALT RPTG OFF = ?
XPNDR = Swk C (Normal)
TA ONLY = ?
TA/RA = ?

Also is there a OFFSET for the Ident Button?

Anderson/SBSP
04-14-2010, 06:04 AM
I believe that transponder default of the FS does not simulate these positions that you mentioned. The offset in FSUIPC is 0354, but only of the frequency of the XPDR. I did not find the functions that you mentioned.

388TH_A
04-14-2010, 06:21 AM
Well thats to show the Freq and then i did find 3BE4 as the offset to show when the Transponder failed and it works great. Just would be nice to have a Ident button, Swk Stby, and Swk C as well.

Jan737
04-14-2010, 08:06 AM
Hi,

FS9 & 10 don't have an offset for the Transponder Mode.
There is an offset for the items you needed, they are provided by IVAO if you want to be an online pilot.
Maybe VATSIM have one too.

From the SDK:

0x7B91 Lenght 1 Transponder Mode charlie = 0 standby = 1

0x7B93 Lenght 1 Squawk Ident

(These offsets work alone with IVAO Pilot client software)

Best regards

Jan Geurtsen

388TH_A
04-14-2010, 06:07 PM
Thanks again Jan ill give that a try. And as far as the other things on the 5 position switch im not even sure what the other ones are any ways so guess in the end it doesnt matter. Since on the panel it shows TCAS i looked into the TCAS offsets but didnt really see any thing for the other items listed. But i wont be using a TCAS so again guess i wont need them. Well again thanks ill give thoughs two a try hope they work that would be great if they did then i could get away from the mouse clicks.

388TH_A
04-14-2010, 09:49 PM
in C++ i did that below but seems to half way work... so do you see any thing wrong with this code at all?




MkFsObject(FS_XPNDRIDENT, "OID", EventHandler, 0x7B93, 1, TP_UI8, FS_NORMAL);


case C_SXPNDRIDENT:
if (XPNDRIDENT ==0)
FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 1);
if (XPNDRIDENT <1)
FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 0);

http://www.squawkbox.ca/doc/sdk/fsuipc.php Shows that SB only reads but doesnt Write the Transponder mode so that would mean that i cant use a knob with this right?

sgaert
04-15-2010, 01:54 AM
Hi,

what is XPNDRIDENT for a variable???

Try:

case C_SXPNDRIDENT:
if (val ==0)
FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 1);
if (val >=1)
FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 0);
break;

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 02:04 AM
static int XPNDRIDENT = 0;

is that what your looking for? or..

MkFsObject(FS_XPNDRIDENT, "OID", EventHandler, 0x7B93, 1, TP_UI8, FS_NORMAL);

Is TP_UI8 wrong maybe?

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 02:16 AM
Yeah that didnt work i just get a error in the DOS window when i hit the ident button

sgaert
04-15-2010, 02:26 AM
static int XPNDRIDENT = 0;
Which code set the 0 to an other value?

You are online on VATSIM/IVAO and check your Output with ATC?
You self see only a small light in the PilotClient, nothing more.

Bzw: If you press and release a button you generate 2 Events, one press (value 0) and two release (value 1).
In the most cases that is not what you whant.
You can only use the press Event by using that code:


case XYZ:
if (val == 0)
{
your code
}
break;

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 02:59 AM
Are you saying do that because that also doesnt work. So i was able to get my knob to change the SquawkBox Transponder from STBY to NORM and then back to STBY. But every time i push the IDENT button it doesnt show any thing in the lil window in SquawkBox so there for it could be working but not sure


case C_SXPNDRIDENT:
if (val ==0)
{
FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 1);
}
break;

sgaert
04-15-2010, 03:22 AM
ok. Look with FSInterrogate2std.exe to the offset.
If you see the value 1 flashing you send the right command.

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 03:39 AM
LOL i aready did and there isnt a 7000 range in there lol other wise i would have know for sure if it worked lol but thanks for the idea

sgaert
04-15-2010, 03:47 AM
you can enter every offset you like in FSInterrogate2std.exe.
The table are only the published default offsets of the FS.
And SB isnīt a part of the FS.

Go to the Interrogate screen.
Enter in the fields From Addr: and To: your Offset.
The field Known / Unknown Variables: you change to Both (Byte-Align).
Than press Setup Fields.
Now you can see the Offset in the table.
On the botton of the page you check the Hide Progressbar and Continues Checkboxes.
Now you see what happends on the Offset.

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 05:01 AM
NICE THANKS it works but..... guess i have to hit the button over and over again for it to work. Dont get me wrong it works but just for a brief sec when you push it. Am i able to change it to where i hit the button it can be on a timer then go back to the value of 1? just hate pushing the button over and over again for 5 secs to make it ident long enough.

sgaert
04-15-2010, 05:03 AM
From the SQ SDK

0x7b93
Transponder Ident pressed. When the user presses the ident button on your transponder gauge, you should set this value to 1. When SquawkBox notices it is set to 1, it will transmit an ident on the network and reset the value to 0.

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 05:13 AM
right but had a Controller tell me that it only would work when i hit the button over and over again and then if i hit it 1 time its on for a brief sec. but again thanks got it to work

sgaert
04-15-2010, 05:15 AM
ok, that is intersting.
I use FSInn and only send 1 time the impuls to the Client.

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 05:28 AM
then maybe i should use FSINN andon top of that the other aircraft do show up better any ways

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 09:02 AM
couldnt i put a MkTimer on it so that i can push the Button one time instead of over and over again?

sgaert
04-15-2010, 09:05 AM
Can you write your code for your Ident button?

388TH_A
04-15-2010, 09:41 AM
Yes i got it to work just didnt know it truly was working untill i looked in the FS_Interrogate2std after you showed me on how to pull of the unknown offsets if thats what your asking.....

RobiD
07-19-2010, 01:53 AM
Hi Trevor,

Have I read this correctly?

Did you work out how the get the Xponder switches (STB, Test, Alt etc) to work in FSX?

I have wired up the switch as I couldn't find the offsets.

If you've written code for FSBus, I'd love to integrate it into my code, then I have a fully functional transponder.

Thanks
David

388TH_A
07-19-2010, 01:41 PM
Well i was able to make it work for Stby and C nothing else and also i have taken a break from FSBUS for a little bit. Here is this page how it helps it helped me. http://squawkbox.ca/doc/sdk/fsuipc.php

Trevor