PDA

View Full Version : offset needed



767300
12-28-2009, 07:12 PM
Hi guys,

Does anyone know the offset for the AUTO/MANUAL radio tuning. Need to assign it to the NAV1 radios on my 767.

Regards

James

Polmer
12-28-2009, 08:11 PM
James,

Im assuming you have the Level-D 767. Is so, looking at Nico's Lekseecon Manual, It looks like the Variable for the Left VOR switch
is 270. You of course must use SIOC & Lekseecon to gain acces to this vaiable.

Nico's exampls code can be found below;


Var 740 Static
{
&O_VOR1Manual = TESTBIT v740 0
&O_VOR1Auto = TESTBIT v740 1
&O_VOR1FDP = TESTBIT v740 2
}

Var 267 Static
{
L0 = FROMBCD v267
IF &VOR1Freq <> L0 // block values coming from rotary
{
// new value coming in from the panel
&VOR1Freq = L0
&VOR1FreqHigh = DIV L0 100
&VOR1FreqLow = MOD L0 100

CALL &OutVOR1Freq // display
}
}

Var 268 Static
{
CALL &OutVOR1Crs
}

Var 9001 name VOR1FreqLow
Var 9002 name VOR1FreqHigh
Var 9003 name VOR1Freq

Var 9004 name CalcVOR1Freq Link SUBRUTINE
{
L0 = &VOR1FreqHigh * 100 // high * 100
&VOR1Freq = L0 + &VOR1FreqLow // + low
v267 = TOBCD &VOR1Freq // BCD value to panel
CALL &OutVOR1Freq // display new freq value
}

Var 9006 name OutVOR1Freq Link SUBRUTINE
{
IF &ColdAndDark = 1
{
&D_VOR1Freq = -999999
}
ELSE
{
IF &TestMIP = 1
{
&D_VOR1Freq = 88888
}
ELSE
{
&D_VOR1Freq = &VOR1Freq + 10000 // to display + fixed '1'
}
}
}

Var 9007 name OutVOR1Crs Link SUBRUTINE
{
IF &ColdAndDark = 1
{
&D_VOR1Crs = -999999
}
ELSE
{
IF &TestMIP = 1
{
&D_VOR1Crs = 888
}
ELSE
{
&D_VOR1Crs = v268 // to display
}
}
}

Var 9008 name D_VOR1Freq Link IOCARD_DISPLAY Digit 3 Numbers 5
Var 9009 name D_VOR1Crs Link IOCARD_DISPLAY Digit 0 Numbers 3

Var 9010 name O_VOR1Manual Link IOCARD_OUT Output 246
Var 9011 name O_VOR1Auto Link IOCARD_OUT Output 91
Var 9012 name O_VOR1FDP Link IOCARD_OUT Output 216


// VOR1 man auto switch

Var 270 Static Link IOCARD_SW Input 112 Type P


Var 9013 name RO_VOR1CRS Link IOCARD_ENCODER Input 36 Aceleration 4 Type 2
{
L0 = &RO_VOR1CRS // * -1
v268 = ROTATE 0 359 L0
}

Var 9014 name RO_VOR1FRQL Link IOCARD_ENCODER Input 40 Aceleration 1 Type 2
{
C0 = TESTBIT v740 0
IF C0 // only active if MANUAL
{
L0 = &RO_VOR1FRQL * 5
&VOR1FreqLow = ROTATE 0 99 L0
CALL &CalcVOR1Freq
}
}

Var 9015 name RO_VOR1FRQH Link IOCARD_ENCODER Input 38 Aceleration 1 Type 2
{
C0 = TESTBIT v740 0
IF C0 // only active if MANUAL
{
L0 = &RO_VOR1FRQH
&VOR1FreqHigh = ROTATE 8 35 L0
CALL &CalcVOR1Freq
}
}

Var 998 Static // Refresh
{
CALL &OutVOR1Freq
CALL &OutVOR1Crs
}


~Polmer

767300
12-28-2009, 08:28 PM
Hi Polmer,

I feel terible after your long and imformative post. I am not using the LDS 767, PM CDU offset for the Nav RADs.

Sorry should have been clearer.

James

Jan737
12-29-2009, 01:40 PM
Hi guys,

Does anyone know the offset for the AUTO/MANUAL radio tuning. Need to assign it to the NAV1 radios on my 767.

Regards

James


Hi James,

Don't know exactly what you mean, but you can set auto tune NAV yes/no in the cdu.ini file.

Hope it helps.

Best regards

Jan Geurtsen

767300
01-03-2010, 07:52 AM
Thanks Jan,

Yes I know I can do it via the CDU. But what I want to do is assign that action to the AUTO/MAN push button on the NAV1 radio on the MCP. I would imagine there is an offset for this. I will check the PM online offsets list again.

Regards

James

767300
01-03-2010, 10:22 AM
The offset I am looking for is on SETTINGS 1/3 LSK 1 AUTO TUNE NAVS ON/OFF

James

Peter Dowson
01-03-2010, 11:13 AM
The offset I am looking for is on SETTINGS 1/3 LSK 1 AUTO TUNE NAVS ON/OFF

I don't know if it works, but have you investigated this one?

<table class="MsoNormalTable" style="width: 507px; height: 486px;" border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tbody><tr style=""><td style="padding: 3.75pt;" valign="top">

5428<o></o>

</td> <td style="padding: 3.75pt;" valign="top">

2<o></o>

</td> <td style="padding: 3.75pt;"> CDU "Keyboard Interface" (2 bytes)

low byte, ascii character
high byte shift = Bit0, Ctrl = Bit1, Alt = Bit2 ... other bits must change if you have two same characters after the other...<o></o>
. (period) = 190
/ (slash) = 191
+ (plus) = 107
DELETE = 46
CLR = 8<o>

</o> The space key is not supported for the time being<o>

</o> This can be used to write characters to the scratchpad of the CDU and to manipulate the LSK and function keys - FX keys from Ascii 112+(X-1)<o>

</o> Special ASCII
220 - automatic navaid selection/ autotune (no high byte = enable, shift = disable, ctrl = toggle)
(open to suggestions)
</td></tr></tbody></table>
Regards

Pete

767300
01-03-2010, 12:48 PM
Thanks Pete,

I tried this under CDU keys by param. I entered 220 as the parameter. The auto tune navs on the cdu lsk changed from off to on. I have it assigned to a key on the keyboard. It wont change to off now either by the keypress or CDU LSK. Sorry not very good at this offset stuff.

Thanks again,

James

Peter Dowson
01-03-2010, 02:59 PM
I tried this under CDU keys by param. I entered 220 as the parameter. The auto tune navs on the cdu lsk changed from off to on. I have it assigned to a key on the keyboard. It wont change to off now either by the keypress or CDU LSK. Sorry not very good at this offset stuff.

This part is relevant:

(no high byte = enable, shift = disable, ctrl = toggle

by having zero in the "high byte" (i.e. parameter x 256) you are ENABLING it.

The high byte value is stated earlier in that box:


high byte shift = Bit0, Ctrl = Bit1, Alt = Bit2 ... other bits must change if you have two same characters after the other...<o></o>

Bit 0 = 1, bit 1 = 2, bit 2 = 4. The high byte is worth 256x the low byte, so that's an addition of 256, 512 or 1024 respectively.

You therefore need a parameter of 256 + 220 = 476 to disable, or 512 + 220 = 732 to toggle. The problem with the toggle is that you'd need a change in what you send if you want to toggle back again. So you either need two buttons, or a latching switch, or you need to program the one button to toggle (param 732) when pressed, and something else, innocuous, when released -- try a parameter of 0 for release, or possibly 2048 to make a different bit change.

Pete

767300
01-03-2010, 03:14 PM
Thanks a million Pete,

732 works as tthe toggle!!! I see what you mean regarding a latching or on off when I get in to the Sim with the hardware. On the 767 when pressed in AUTO is on as is AUTO annunciator. When pressed out it switches to MAN.

Thanks again for your time.

James